Products

Networking Adapters

PE31640G4QI71 Server Adapter

Quad Port Fiber 40G Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® XL710 Based

Silicom’s Quad 40 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters are designed for Servers and high-end appliances. The Silicom Quad 40 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapters offer simple integration into any PCI Express X16 to Four 40Gigabit Networks. The performance is optimized so that system I/O is not the bottleneck in high-performance networking applications.

The Silicom Quad 40 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters are based on PLX PCI Express Switch and Dual Intel® XL710BM2 Ethernet controllers, each with 40 Gigabit fully integrated Gigabit Ethernet Media Access Control (MAC) and XLPPI Interface. In addition to managing MAC and PHY Ethernet layer functions, the controller manages PCI Express packet traffic across its transaction, link, and physical/logical layers. Using hardware acceleration, the controller offloads tasks from the host, such as TCP/UDP/IP checksum calculations and TCP segmentation.

PE31640G4QI71 Server Adapter

Silicom’s Quad 40 Gigabit Ethernet PCI-Express Server adapters are the ideal solution for implementing multiple network segments, mission-critical high-powered networking applications and environments within high performance servers.

PE31640G4QI71 Networking Server Adapter

PE31640G4QI71 Server Adapter

Quad Port Fiber 40G Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® XL710 Based

Performance Features:

  • Support for jumbo frame up to 9.5KB
  • Flow control support
  • Priority Flow Control (draft IEEE 802.1Qbb)
  • Enhanced Transmission Selection (draft IEEE802.1az)
  • Statistics management and RMON
  • 802.1q VLAN support
  • DCB/DCB-X support
  • Message Signal interrupts (MSI-X)
  • Storage – Enabling competitive performance with native OS intelligent offload solutions, including NAS, iSCSI and FCoE

Host Interface:

  • PCI Express X16 lanes
  • Support PCI Express Base Specification 3.0 (8GT/sec)

LAN and Virtualization Features:

  • Network Virtualization offloads for VXLAN and NVGRE
  • Unified Networking Providing a single wire for LAN and storage: NAS (SMB, NFS) and SAN (iSCSI, FCoE)
  • Virtual Bridging Support – VEPA/802.1Qbg, BPE/802.1Qbh
  • Physical Functions – Up to 8 per port, up to 16 per device
  • Support for 128 Virtual Device Queues (VMDq) per port
  • Hardware Queue Pairs – Up to 1.5K (non-RDMA); up to 256K (RDMA)
  • Virtualization – Alleviating hypervisor I/O bottlenecks by providing flow separation for Virtual Machines (VMs)
  • TCP/IP/L2 features:
  • Receive Side Scaling (RSS)
  • Large Send Offload (LSO)
  • TCP/UDP/IP/SCTP Checksum Offload
  • IPV4, IPV6

PE31640G4QI71 Server Adapter

Quad Port Fiber 40G Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® XL710 Based

-QX4: QSFP+ 40Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications Adapters:

QSFP+ ( Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) supports: XLPPI interfaces supports 40GBase-R PCS and 40 Gigabit PMA in order to connect with QSFP+ to 40GBase-SR4 / 40GBase-LR4
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+
Fiber 40Gigabit Ethernet, 40GBASE-SR4 (850nm LAN PHY).
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+
Fiber 40Gigabit Ethernet, 40GBASE-LR4 (1310nm LAN PHY)

– QS41: Fiber 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet Technical Specifications:

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber 40Gigabit Ethernet, 40GBASE-SR4
(840 to 860 nm LAN PHY).
IEEE 802.3ba
Data Transfer Rate: 10.5 GBd per lane
Cables and Operating distance: 50um, (OM3) 1500 MHz*Km, 0.5 to 100 m
50um, (OM4) 3500 MHz*Km, 0.5 to 150 m
Output Transmit Power: Maximum: 2.4 dBm per lane
Minimum: -7.6 dBm per lane
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Minimum: -5.4 dBm
Maximum Input Power: Maximum: 2.4 dBm

– QS43: Fiber 40GBASE-SR4 Ethernet Technical Specifications:

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber 40Gigabit Ethernet, 40GBASE-SR4
(840 to 860 nm LAN PHY).
IEEE 802.3ba
Data Transfer Rate: 10.5 GBd per lane
Cables and Operating distance: 50um, (OM3) 1500 MHz*Km, 0.5 to 300 m
50um, (OM4) 3500 MHz*Km, 0.5 to 400 m
Output Transmit Power: Maximum: 0.5 dBm per lane
Minimum: -7.5 dBm per lane
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Minimum -7.5dBm
Maximum Input Power: Maximum: 2.4 dBm

– QL4: Fiber 40GBASE-LR4 Ethernet Technical Specifications:

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber 40Gigabit Ethernet, 40GBASE-LR4
(1264.5nm – 1277.5nm ;
1284.5nm – 1297.5nm ;
1304.5nm – 1317.5nm ;
1324.5nm – 1337.5nm LAN PHY).
IEEE 802.3ba
Data Transfer Rate: 10.3125 GBd per lane
Cables and Operating distance: SMF-28, 10Km
Output Transmit Power: Maximum: 2.3 dBm per lane
Minimum: -7.0dBm per lane
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Maximum: -9.6 dBm
Maximum Input Power: Maximum: 2.3 dBm

Operating Systems Support

Operating system support: Windows
Linux

General Technical Specifications

Interface Standard: PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 3.0 (8 GT/sec)
Board Size: 167.6mm X 111.17mm(6.600″ X 4.377″)
PCB thickness is 0.062 inch
PCI Express Card Type: X16 Lane
PCI Express Voltage +12V +- 8%
PCI Connector: X16 Lane
Controller: (2) Intel XL710BM2
Holder: Metal Bracket
Operating Humidity: 0%–90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature: 0°C – 45°C (32°F – 113F)
Storage: -40°C–65°C (-40°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications: FCC 47CFR Part 15:2013, Subpart B Class B
Conducted emissions
Radiated emissions
EN 55022: 2010, Class B
Conducted disturbance at mains terminals
Conducted disturbance at telecommunication port
Radiated disturbance
EN 61000-3-2: 2006+A1(09)+A2(09)
Harmonic current emissions
EN 61000-3-3: 2008
Voltage fluctuations and flicker
EN 55024: 2010
Immunity to electrostatic discharge (ESD)
Radiated immunity to radio frequency electromagnetic field
Conducted immunity to electrical fast transients / bursts (EFT/ B)
Conducted immunity to voltage surges
Conducted immunity to disturbances induced by radio frequency field
Conducted immunity to voltage dips and short interruptions
MTBF*: *According to Telcordia SR-332 Issue 1
Environmental condition – GB (Ground, Fixed, Controlled). Ambient temperature – 25C. Temperature rise of 10C above the system ambient temperature was assumed for the cards components

LEDs

LEDs:

Each Port has 2 LEDs to indicate link status and speed.

Speed: Physical link Speed:

   Green stay on – physical link on with 40G Speed

   Yellow stay on – physical link on with 10G Speed

   Off – physical link off.

Link /ACT: Logic Link/Activity, Green

   Green stay on – logic link up, no activity

   Green blinking – logic link up, activity

   Off – logic link off

LEDs location: LEDs are located on the PCB, visible via lightpipe in the metal bracket holder
Connectors: (4) QSFP+ cage: MOLEX, P/N 75586-0010, or compatible

PE31640G4QI71 Server Adapter

Quad Port Fiber 40G Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® XL710 Based

P/N

Description

Notes

PE31640G4QI71-QS41 Quad Fiber (SR4) 40G Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter X16 Gen3, Standard height Half length, Based on Intel XL710BM2, on board support for Fiber SR4 up to length 100m on OM3 MMF, RoHS compliant
PE31640G4QI71-QS43 Quad Fiber (SR4) 40G Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter X16 Gen3, Standard height Half length, Based on Intel XL710BM2, on board support for Fiber SR4 300m on OM3 MMF, RoHS compliant
PE31640G4QI71-QL4 Quad Fiber (LR4) 40G Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter X16 Gen3, Standard height Half length, Based on Intel XL710BM2, on board support for Fiber LR4, RoHS compliant
PE31640G4QI71-QX4 Quad QSFP+ 40G Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter X16 Gen3, Standard height Half length, Based on Intel XL710BM2, on board support for QSFP+, RoHS compliant
Amphenol 603020002(2m) QSFP to QSFP Copper DA cables  
Amphenol 603020005(5m) QSFP to QSFP Copper DA cables  
Amphenol 610640002(2m) QSFP to (4) SFP+ Copper DA cables  
Amphenol 610640005 (5m) QSFP to (4) SFP+ Copper DA cables  
Fibernet FIB8GF9UU0020000050E(2m) FO cable MTP to (4) LC OM4  

 

1V1