Products

Networking Adapters

PE425G4TSi81L TimeSync Card STS1

25Gigabit Ethernet TimeSync PCI Express Gen4 Server Adapter

Silicom’s Time Sync (STS1) PE425G4TSi81L is a 25 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Gen4 TimeSync server adapter, designed for X86 Servers and high-end appliances.
The 25 Gigabit Ethernet TimeSync PCIe server adapter is based on Intel E810 chipset and best in the industry timing solution targeting 5G/ Class C wireless base station and carrier-grade systems.

Silicom’s STS1 Support 4 port of 10G/25G capabilities to synchronize host system with external clock source using 1PPS and 10MHz. The STS1 TimeSync server adapter support both 1588v2/PTP and SyncE for high clock accuracy in Master and Slave mode. STS1 design is meeting O-RAN requirements for LLS-C1, LLS-C2 and LLS-C3, modes of operations with both Boundary and Transparent clocks.

Time Sync card SyncE

Silicom STS line card for 4G and 5G NIC enable real-time data transmission with high timing accuracy at the lowest cost to power 5G DRAN and CRAN edge deployments:

  • Support 1588/PTP over IPv4 / IPV6, IEEE1588v2
  • Support SyncE /ITU-T G.8262
  • T-BC/T-TSC Boundary Clock and TSC Slave Clock /G.8273.2
  • T-GM Grand Master /G.8273.1 per G.8275.1 PTP Profile
  • PRTC Primary Reference Time Clock Class B/G.8272
  • T-TC Transparent Clock /G.8273.3
  • 1588 Software Stack and Servo Software in x86

PE425G4TSi81L TimeSync Card STS1

25Gigabit Ethernet TimeSync PCI Express Gen4 Server Adapter

TymeSync:

  • Supports PTP Clock Grand Master* (GM) G.8273.1 Boundary Clock (T-BC) and Slave T-TSC G.8273.2
  • PTP over IPv4 (IEEE-1588v2) / SyncE
  • One step clock mode operation for PTP Master
  • 10Mhz and 1PPS output for measurement purpose
  • Full HW and SW TimeSync solution based on industry leading DPLL, Servo stack and PTP1588
  • Incorporated accurate OCXO +/-10ppb to keep Long-term Holdover over 4h without physical layer assist < 25us
  • Option for larger OCXO, +/-5ppb to keep Holdover over 4h < 3.5us
  • Based on Three DPLL channels
    • Packet and physical-layer frequency, phase and time synchronization
    • Physical-layer compliance ITU-T G.8262, G.8262., G.813, G.812, Telcordia GR-1244. GR-253
    • Packet-timing compliance with ITU-T G.8261, G.8263, G.8273.2, G.8273.2 (class A, B &C), G.8273.4
    • Enable 5G/Class C wireless application with sub 10nS time/ phase alignment requirements

LAN and Virtualization Features:

  • SR-IOV (Single Root I/O Virtualization): up to 256 Virtual Functions
  • Support for standard and custom network headers
  • Partially Programmable Pipeline and Advanced Traffic Steering
  • Intel® Ethernet Flow Director – 8000 On-Die perfect match filters
  • 1536 queues/Physical Function (PF), >64 RSS/PF and 256 VMDq/PF

PE425G4TSi81L TimeSync Card STS1

25Gigabit Ethernet TimeSync PCI Express Gen4 Server Adapter

PTP profiles support:

Profile: IEEE-1588 ( 2008)  Annex-J.3 Delay Request-Respond Default Profile
Ordinary Clock – Server Ordinary Clock- Client (including slave only OC) Boundary Clock
Profile: IEEE-1588 ( 2008)  Annex-J.4 Peer-to-Peer

Ordinary Clock – Server

Ordinary Clock- Client (including slave only OC)

Boundary Clock

Profile: ITU-T G.8265.1 Telecom Profile for Frequency Synchronization

Telecom Grandmaster

Telecom Slave

Profile: ITU-T G.8275.1 PTP Telecom Profile for Phase with Full timing Support

Telecom Grandmaster ( T-GM)

Telecom Boundary Clock ( T-BC)

Telecom Time Slave Clock ( T-TSC)

Profile: ITU-T G.8275.2 PTP Telecom Profile for Phase with Partial timing Support

Telecom Grandmaster ( T-GM)

Assisted / Partial Telecom Boundary Clock ( T-BC)

Assisted / Partial Telecom Time Slave Clock ( T-TSC)

Device Types:

Ordinary Clock

Boundary Clock

References Selection:

Default BMCA (Best Master Clock Algorithm)

Alternate BMCA based on ITU G.781 – Synchronization layer functions for frequency synchronization based on the physical layer

Transport Mappings:

PTP/UDP/IPv4 Annex D

PTP/UDP/IPv6 Annex E

PTP/Ethernet Annex F

NIC TS (Time Stamp) granularity1ns

General Technical Specifications: PE425G4TSi81L-XR

Interface Standard:PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 4.0 (16 GTs)
Board Size: Low profile short add-in card:
167.64mm X 64.39mm (6.6”X 2.535”)
PCI Express Card Type:x16 Lane
On Board Connector Voltage:+12V +/-8%
PCI Connector:Gold Finger: x16 Lane
Controllers:Intel E810-CAM1
DPLL:1588 / SyncE
OCXO:
Default option for low requirements to holdover performance: Vectron, OX-601, 20MHz 10ppb 7.4 x 9.6 x 4.1 mm For improved holdover: Vectron OX-401, 20MHz 5ppb 20.7 x 13.1 x 8.5 mm
Holdover:

Long-term Transient Response (Holdover) performance, without physical layer assist, in 50 +/-10°C TA:
For OX-4011, expected 3.5us TE over 4 hours

For OX-6011, expected 25us TE over 4 hour

1588/ SyncE PHY:
BCM81385
Holder:Metal Bracket
Weight:
242 gr.
Power Consumption:

Typical, 25G-SR: (with full network load, all ports) : 2.9A @12V, 34.8W

Typical 10G-LR: (with full network load, all ports): 3.02@ 12V, 36.24W Max: calculated: 45W

Operating Temperature:0°C – 45°C (32°F – 113°F)
Air Flow Requirements:200 LFM (linear ft./min)
Storage:-40°C–65°C (-40°F–149°F)
Regulation:Card shall meet CE, FCC Class B, ROHS requirements.
MTBF*:

Environment: GB, Temperature: 40.00 °C,F.R.( FIT ): 276.28 , MTBF (hours): 3619520.13 MTBF (years): 413.19.

LEDs

LEDs:

Each Port has 2 LEDs to indicate link status and speed.
Link: Physical link Speed:

  • Green stay on – physical link on with 25G Speed (Max speed)
  • Yellow stay on – physical link on with 10G / 1G / 100M (Not max Speed)
  • Off – physical link off.

Link /ACT: Logic Link/Activity, Green

  • Green stay on – logic link up, no activity
  • Green blinking – logic link up, activity
  • Off – logic link off
LEDs location: LEDs are located on the PCB, visible by light pipe via the metal bracket, above SFP

SFP28 25Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications Adapters:

SFP28 (Small Form Factor Pluggable) supports:SFI interfaces supports 25GBase-R PCS and 25 Gigabit PMA in order to connect with SFP28 to 25GBase-SR
25GBase-SR SFP28:
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
Fiber 25Gigabit Ethernet, 25GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY), 25.78125Gbps, Maximum link 100M/OM4/MMF, LC, 0-70C
25GBase-LR SFP28:
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
Fiber 25Gigabit Ethernet, 25GBASE-LR (1310nM LAN PHY)

SFP+ 10Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications Adapters:

SFP+ (Small Form Factor Pluggable) supports:SFI interfaces supports 10GBase-R PCS and 10 Gigabit PMA in order to connect with QSFP to 10GBase-SR/ LR (MPO)

10GBase-SR:

IEEE Standard / Network topology:

Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY). 10.3125GBd MMF Multi-Mode fiber

10GBase-LR

IEEE Standard / Network topology:

Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-LR (1310nM LAN PHY) 10G.3125GBd (SMF) Single-Mode fiber : 10000m at 9um

 

PE425G4TSi81L TimeSync Card STS1

25Gigabit Ethernet TimeSync PCI Express Gen4 Server Adapter

P/N

Description

Notes

PE425G4TSi81L-XRQuad Port SFP28 25/10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapterx16 Gen4, Low Profile, Based on Intel E810-CAM1
PE425G4TSi81L-ZSQuad Port Fiber (ZS) 25/10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapterx16 Gen4, Low Profile, Based on Intel E810-CAM1

 

FacebookTwitterLinkedIn
YouTube Channel