Products

Networking Adapters

P410G8TS81 TimeSync Server Adapter STS2

8 Port Fiber QSFP 10/1 Gigabit Ethernet TimeSync PCI Express Server Adapter

Silicom’s Time Sync (STS2) P410G8TS81 is a 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Gen4 TimeSync server adapter, designed for X86 Servers and high-end appliances.
The 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet TimeSync PCIe server adapter is based on Intel E810 chipset and best in the industry timing solution targeting 5G Class C wireless base station and carrier-grade systems.

Silicom’s STS2 Support 8 port of 1G/10G capabilities to synchronize host system with external clock source using 1PPS and 10MHz. The STS2 TimeSync server adapter support both 1588v2/PTP and SyncE for high clock accuracy in Master and Slave mode. STS1 design is meeting O-RAN requirements for LLS-C1, LLS-C2 and LLS-C3, modes of operations with both Boundary and Transparent clocks.

TimeSync Server Adapter

Silicom STS line card for 4G and 5G NIC enable real-time data transmission with high timing accuracy at the lowest cost to power 5G DRAN and CRAN edge deployments:

  • Support 1588/PTP over IPv4 / IPV6, IEEE1588v2
  • Support SyncE /ITU-T G.8262
  • T-BC/T-TSC Boundary Clock and TSC Slave Clock /G.8273.2
  • T-GM Grand Master /G.8273.1 per G.8275.1 PTP Profile
  • PRTC Primary Reference Time Clock Class B/G.8272
  • T-TC Transparent Clock /G.8273.3
  • 1588 Software Stack and Servo Software in x86

TimeSync Server Adapter P410G8TS81-XR

P410G8TS81 TimeSync Server Adapter STS2

8 Port Fiber QSFP 10/1 Gigabit Ethernet TimeSync PCI Express Server Adapter

TimeSync:

  • Supports PTP Transparent Clock (TC) Boundary Clock (BC) OC (Master / Slave)
  • Supports Grand Master clock per G.8275.1 Class-A PRTC/T-GM
  • PTP over IPv4 / IPV6 (IEEE-1588v2) / SyncE
  • One step and two step clock modes operation for PTP Master
  • 10Mhz and 1PPS programmable output
  • Full HW and SW TimeSync solution based on industry leading DPLL, Servo stack and PTP1588
  • Incorporated accurate OCXO
  • Global Navigation Satellite System (GNSS) receiver include Indians NAVIC (IRNSS) satellites support
  • Packet and physical-layer frequency, phase and time synchronization
  • Enable 5G/Class C wireless application

 

LAN and Virtualization Features:

  • SR-IOV (Single Root I/O Virtualization): up to 256 Virtual Functions
  • Partially Programmable Pipeline and Advanced Traffic Steering
  • Intel® Ethernet Flow Director – 8000 On-Die perfect match filters
  • 1536 queues/Physical Function (PF), >64 RSS/PF and 256 VMDq/PF

P410G8TS81 TimeSync Server Adapter STS2

8 Port Fiber QSFP 10/1 Gigabit Ethernet TimeSync PCI Express Server Adapter

Silicom Time Sync

Profile: IEEE-1588 ( 2008) ( Annex-J.3 Delay Request-Respond Default ProfileOrdinary Clock – Server
Ordinary Clock- Client ( including slave only OC)
Boundary Clock
Profile: IEEE-1588 ( 2008) ( Annex-J.4 Peer-to-Peer Ordinary Clock – Server
Ordinary Clock- Client ( including slave only OC)
Boundary Clock
Profile: ITU-T G.8265.1 Telecom Profile for Frequency SynchronizationTelecom Grandmaster
Telecom Slave
Profile: ITU-T G.8275.1 PTP Telecom Profile for Phase with Full timing Support Telecom Grandmaster ( T-GM)
Telecom Boundary Clock ( T-BC)
Telecom Time Slave Clock ( T-TSC)
Profile: ITU-T G.8275.2 PTP Telecom Profile for Phase with Partial timing Support Telecom Grandmaster ( T-GM)
Assisted / Partial Telecom Boundary Clock ( T-BC)
Assisted / Partial Telecom Time Slave Clock ( T-TSC)
Device Types:Ordinary Clock
Boundary Clock
Transparent Clock (peer-delay-message exchange)
References Selection:Default BMCA (Best Master Clock Algorithm)
Alternate BMCA based on ITU G.781 – Synchronization layer functions for frequency synchronization based on the physical layer
Transport Mappings:PTP/UDP/IPv4 Annex D
PTP/UDP/IPv6 Annex E
PTP/Ethernet Annex F
NIC TS (Time Stamp) granularity:1ns

General Technical Specifications: 8 Ports P410G8TS81-XR

Interface Standard:PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 4.0 (16 GTs)
Board Size: Single slot Standard height add-in card:
167.64mm X 111,15 mm(6.6”X 4.376”) single slot
PCI Express Card Type:x16 Lane, bifurcation
Voltage:+12V +/-8%
+3.3+/- 8%
+3V3VAUX/ +12VAUX
PCI Connector:Gold Finger: x16 Lane
Controllers:Intel E810-CAM2
1588/ SyncE PHY:(8x10G/1G)
DPLL:1588 / SyncE
Network ports:1xQSFP+, 4xSFP+
Management port:RJ45 on daughter card
Holder:Metal Bracket
Power Consumption:25[w]
Operating Temperature:0°C – 45°C (32°F – 113°F)
Storage:-40°C–65°C (-40°F–149°F)
Regulation:CE, FCC Class B, ROHS requirements.

QSFP+ 10Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications Adapters:

QSFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) supports:(x4) SFI interfaces supports 10GBase-R PCS and 10 Gigabit PMA in order to connect with QSFP to 10GBase-SR/ LR (MPO)
10GBase-SR QSFP:
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet
10GBase-LR QSFP:
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-LR (1310nM LAN PHY)
10GBase-LR QSFP:
Cables and Operating distance Up to:
Single-Mode: 10000m at 9um

 

P410G8TS81 TimeSync Server Adapter STS2

8 Port Fiber QSFP 10/1 Gigabit Ethernet TimeSync PCI Express Server Adapter

P/N

Description

Notes

P410G8TS81-XR8 Port QSFP 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapterx8 Gen 4, x16 mechanical form factor, FHHL Single Slot

 

FacebookTwitterLinkedIn
YouTube Channel