Products

FPGA Based Cards

fb2CGhh@KU15P FPGA Card

Dual QSFP28 port card supporting 2x100GE, PCIe Gen3 x16, Xilinx® Kintex UltraScale+

The 100G dual FPGA card fb2CGhh@KU15P is a low-profile high performance OEM hardware platform intended for 10/40/25/50/100 Gigabit Ethernet via its dual QSFP28 slots.

The standard configuration is based on the Xilinx® Kintex UltraScale+ KU15P FPGA, to provide ample capacity for the dual QSFP28 interface. The card features the KU15P to keep the solution as cost effective as high performance computing allows.

Silicom fb2CGhh@KU15P FPGA Adapter

The card is mounted with 2 x 72-bit DDR4 ECC RAM, 4GB for a total of 8 GB.

fb2CGhh@KU15P FPGA Card

Dual QSFP28 port card supporting 2x100GE, PCIe Gen3 x16, Xilinx® Kintex UltraScale+

  • Xilinx® Kintex UltraScale+ XCKU15P FPGA
  • 2 x QSFP28 ports
  • 2 x 72-bit DDR4@2666MT/s (4 GB per bank with ECC)
  • Configuration flash RAM for boot images
  • PCIe form-factor: Half height, half length (68.9 x 167.65 mm with bracket)
  • On-board power and temperature sensors
  • FPGA controlled link and status LEDs
  • Passive cooling alternative available

fb2CGhh@KU15P FPGA Card

Dual QSFP28 port card supporting 2x100GE, PCIe Gen3 x16, Xilinx® Kintex UltraScale+

General Technical Specifications

Host Interface
  • HOST INTERFACE
  • Physical bus connector: 16-lane PCIe
  • PCIe bus type: 1-16 lane PCIe Gen1/Gen2/Gen3
  • Support for SMBUS
Network Interface
  • IEEE standard: IEEE 802.3 10/40/25/100 GE
  • Physical interface: 2 x QSFP28 ports
  • Supported QSFP+/QSFP28 modules: including fan-out
  • modules for 4x10G/4x25GE, Multimode SR4 (850nm),
  • singlemode LR4 (1310nm), multimode LRM4 (1310
  • nm), or Direct Attached Copper (Twinax) and others.
  • Data rate: 8×10, 2×40, 8×25, 2×100 Gbps
  • Support for SyncE
Configuration
  • Quad SPI fast parallel programming interface from supporting preprogrammed controller
  • Configuration flash supports two boot images with automatic fallback to fail safe image if first image fails
  • Upload of FPGA configuration to flash via PCIe or directly from Xilinx Vivado via the onboard JTAG dongle
  • Direct FPGA configuration from Xilinx via the onboard JTAG dongle
  • Supports Tandem PROM boot
On-Board Memory
  • 2 x 72-bit DDR4@2666MT/s (4 GB per bank with ECC)
  • User configurable space in flash RAM for permanent storage
  • Configuration flash RAM for boot images
On-Board Clock
  • PCIe clock: 100 MHz
  • 2 x differential 161.13 MHz SerDes clock for Ethernet
  • 2 x differential 266.67 MHz clock for Memory
  • 50 MHz clock
FPGA details
  • FPGA Xilinx® Kintex Ultrascale+ XCKU15P
Environment
  • Physical dimensions: ½ height, ½ length 68.90 x 167.65 mm with bracket
  • Storage temperaure: -30 – 70°C , -22 – 158°F
  • Operating temperature: 0 – 55°C, 30 – 130°F
  • Operating humidity: 20 – 80%
  • Hardware compliance: RoHS, CE
Additional Board Support
  • On-board power and temperature sensors
  • FPGA controlled Link and Activity LED for each port. 4 for each QSFP.
  • Board status LEDs
  • Failsafe button on bracket
  • PPS clock synchronization connector (optional)
Power
  • Max 75W
  • Passive cooling alternatives available
  • Power, temperature and FAN tacho sensor reading
On-Board Microcontroller
  • Board management Microcontroller for various internal control tasks as well as external communication
  • SMbus/I2c
  • Possible to readout telemetry parameters