Products

Passive Bypass Switches

PBSSF-M50 Bypass Switch Stand Alone

10 /1 Gigabit (MM) Fiber Bypass Switch Stand Alone Unit

bypass

Silicom PBSSF-M50 is external Bypass switches for 10 /1 fiber Gigabit Ethernet networks. The Silicom Bypass switch protects from network failures and Network maintenance by ensuring network integrity during power loss. Silicom Bypass switch includes Network ports, Monitor ports and control port.

The Network ports are used to connect to Switch / Router Network connections. The Monitor ports are used for an in-line networking device.

The control port is used to control the mode of the Bypass switch. On power on, the mode of the Bypass switch is set to Normal, on power lose, the mode of the Bypass switch is set to Bypass.

Functional Description

In Normal mode, the Bypass switch diverts the data from the Network ports data to the Monitor ports.

Figure: 1 – Normal Mode Functional Block Diagram

BSSF-P1

In Bypass mode, the Network data traffic routed directly to the other Network portand the Monitor data traffic routed directly to the other Monitor port

Figure: 2 – Bypass Mode Functional Block Diagram

BSSF-P2-400

PBSSF-M50 Bypass Switch Stand Alone

10 /1 Gigabit (MM) Fiber Bypass Switch Stand Alone Unit

Bypass:

  • Bypass Ethernet ports on Power lose
  • Reliable Passive solution
  • High speed switching
  • Low insertions loss
  • Throughput not affected and no added delay

PBSSF-M50:

  • Supports Fiber Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-SX)
  • Supports Short Range Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GBase-SR)

PBSSF-M50 Bypass Switch Stand Alone

10 /1 Gigabit (MM) Fiber Bypass Switch Stand Alone Unit

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet General Technical Specifications – (1000BaseSX)

IEEE Standard / Network topologyFiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-SX (850nM)
Cables and Operating distanceMultimode fiber:
550m at 50 um **
**Theoretical Distance – Defined as half a distance as stated by the IEEE 802.3 standard
Insertion loss (Normal) Typical: 0.97 dB
Maximum: 1.8 dB (Sum of insertion losses: LC/LC+ fibers and optic switch+LC/LC=.0.3+1.2+0.3=1.8dB)
Minimum: 0.9dB (Sum of insertion losses: LC/LC+ fibers and optic switch+LC/LC=.0.1+0.7+0.1=0.9dB)
Insertion Loss (Bypass) Typical: 1.69 dB
Maximum: 1.8 dB (Sum of insertion losses: LC/LC+ fibers and optic switch+LC/LC=.0.3+1.2+0.3=1.8dB)
Minimum: 0.9dB (Sum of insertion losses: LC/LC+ fibers and optic switch+LC/LC=.0.1+0.7+0.1=0.9dB)

Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications – (10GBase-SR) Adapters

IEEE Standard / Network topology Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBase-SR (850nM)
Data Transfer Rate20Gbit/s in full duplex mode per port
Cables and Operating distanceMultimode fiber:50um
50um, 400MHz/Km 66m
50um, (OM2)500 MHz/Km 82m
50um, (OM3)2000MHz/Km 300m **
Theoretical Distance – Defined as half a distance as stated by the IEEE 802.3 standard
Insertion Loss (Normal)Typical: 0.97 dB
Maximum: 1.8 dB (Sum of insertion losses: LC/LC+ fibers and optic switch+LC/LC=.0.3+1.2+0.3=1.8dB)
Minimum: 0.9dB (Sum of insertion losses: LC/LC+ fibers and optic switch+LC/LC=.0.1+0.7+0.1=0.9dB)
Insertion Loss (Bypass)Typical: 1.69 dB
Maximum: 1.8 dB (Sum of insertion losses: LC/LC+ fibers and optic switch+LC/LC=.0.3+1.2+0.3=1.8dB)
Minimum: 0.9dB (Sum of insertion losses: LC/LC+ fibers and optic switch+LC/LC=.0.1+0.7+0.1=0.9dB)

PBSSF-M50 : General Technical Specifications

Sizex 152mm x 120.5mm x 24mm (6″ x 4.75″ x 1″)
Voltage+5V
Weight 690 gram (24.4 oz)
Power Consumption(0.184W) 40mA at 4.6V
Operating Humidity0%–90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature0°C – 50°C (32°F – 122°F)
Storage Temperature-20°C–65°C (-4°F–149°F)
EMC CertificationsClassB
MTBF*> 50 years

PBSSF-M50 : LED Connector Specifications

LEDs(1) LED
Blue LED indicating Power /Bypass
Connectors(2) Quad LC per segment
RJ45 Control connector – Pin 5 5v, Pin 4 GND, pin 1 and pin 2 are shorted

PBSSF-M50 Bypass Switch Stand Alone

10 /1 Gigabit (MM) Fiber Bypass Switch Stand Alone Unit

P/N

Description

PBSSF-M50-R 10 /1 Gigabit (MM) Fiber Bypass Switch Stand Alone Unit
RK-1U-3-PBSS1U Rack Mount Kit for Three PBSS products

 

Note: Model P/N /-RoHS
-R: RoHS Compliant / Lead free adapter

1V0

FacebookTwitterLinkedIn
YouTube Channel