Products

SETAC VarioFlex Pyramid

M1E2G4SPi35

Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Express Module Server Adapter

Silicom’s Quad Port Copper Gigabit Ethernet ExpressModule server adapter is a PCI-Express X4 SFP Gigabit Ethernet network interface card that can fit into a 3.5” HD form factor.

The Silicom Quad Port SFP ExpressModule is the front I/O module in Silicom Server to Network Appliance Converter (SETAC) architecture.

Silicom’s Quad Port Copper Gigabit Ethernet ExpressModule server adapters are based on Intel i350 Ethernet controller with quad fully integrated Gigabit Ethernet Media Access Control (MAC) and PHY.

 

In addition to managing MAC and PHY Ethernet layer functions, the controller manages PCI Express packet traffic across its transaction, link, and physical/logical layers.

Silicom’s Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet ExpressModule server adapters are the ideal solution for implementing multiple network segments, mission-critical high-powered networking applications and environments within high performance servers.

M1E2G4SPi35

Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Express Module Server Adapter

Performance Features:

  • 8 Transmit and 8 Receive queues per port
  • Up to 8 queues of Receive Side Scaling (RSS) minimize CPU utilization across multiple processor systems
  • Support PCI-SIG Single-Root I/O virtualization Rev 1.1.
  • Support for up to 8 virtual function ( VFs)
  • Partial replication of PCI Configuration space
  • Support for 8 pools (single queue) of virtual machine Device Queues (VMDq) per port
  • Support Direct Cache Access (DCA)
  • Support Intel I/O Acceleration Technology v3.0
  • TSO interleaving for reduced latency
  • Minimized number of device I/O interrupts using MSI and MSI-X
  • UDP, TCP and IP checksum offload
  • UDP and TCP transmit segmentation offload (TSO). machine
  • SCTP receive and transmit checksum offload
  • Packet interrupt coalescing timers (packet timers) and absolute-delay interrupt timers for both transmit and receive operation
  • EEE (IEEE 802.3az) for reduced power consumption during low link utilization periods

SFP Gigabit Ethernet:

  • Gigabit Ethernet Adapters with SFP cage support:
  • 1000Base-LX Fiber Gigabit Ethernet with 1000Base-LX SFP transceiver
  • 1000Base-SX Fiber Gigabit Ethernet with 1000Base-SX SFP transceiver
  • SFP (1000Mb/s) Copper Gigabit Ethernet with SFP transceiver
  • Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Cage for SFP LC connectors
  • 2PortLink synchronization
  • Optional SGMII mode (future support)

Common Key features:

  • PCI Express ExpressModule Electromechanical Specification Revision 1.0
  • Support PCI Express Base Specification 2.1 (5 GTs)
  • High performance, reliability, and low power use in Intel i350 Quad integrated MAC + PHY and SERDES chip Controllers
  • Ultra deep, packet buffer per channel lowers CPU utilization
  • Hardware acceleration that can offload tasks from the host processor. The Controllers can offload TCP/UDP/IP checksum calculations and TCP segmentation
  • Server class reliability, availability and performance features:
  • Link Aggregation and Load Balancing
  • Priority queuing –802.1p layer 2 priority encoding
  • Virtual LANs –802.1q VLAN tagging.
  • Jumbo Frame (9.5KB)
  • 802.x flow control
  • Multicast/ broadcast Packet replication
  • Supports Vital Product Data (VPD)
  • LEDs indicators for link/Activity Mode status.
  • Hot Plug not supported. Can be supported by assembly change

M1E2G4SPi35

Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Express Module Server Adapter

SFP Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications – (SFP) Adapters:

SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) supports: 1Gb SERDES interfaces supports 1000Base-X in order to connect with SFP to 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-LX / 1000Base-T SFP transceivers.
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 1000Base-T SFP
Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mb/s only), 1000Base-T
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 1000Base-SX SFP
Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-SX (850nM)
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 1000Base-LX SFP
Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-LX (1310nM)

SFP Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications (SFP 1000Base-SX) Adapters:

IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 1000Base-SX SFP
Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-SX (850nM)
Cables and Operating distance: Multimode fiber:
220m at 62.5 um
550m at 50 um
Optical Output Power: Minimum: -9 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Maximum: -20 dBm

SFP Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications (SFP 1000Base-LX) Adapters:

IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 1000Base-LX SFP
Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-LX (1310nM)
Cables and Operating distance: Single-Mode: 5000m at 9um
Multimode fiber: 550m at 50 um
550m at 62.5 um
Optical Output Power: Minimum: -9.5 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Maximum: -20 dBm

Operating Systems Support

Operating system support: Windows
Linux
VMware

General Technical Specifications

Interface Standard: PCI ExpressModule Specification revision 1.0
Silicom SETAC
PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 2.1 ( 5 GTs)
Board Size: 168.2mm x 98mm (6.62”X3.858”)
PCI Express Card Type: X8
PCI Voltage: +12V ± 15%
PCI Express Connector: Gold Finger: x8
Controller:  Intel i350AM4
Holder: Not included.
I/O: 4 x SFP located on edge of the board
Operating Temperature: -5°C – 40°C (23°F – 104°F)
Storage Temperature: -40°C–65°C (-40°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications: FCC Part 15, Subpart B Class A
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55022: 1998 Class A Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55024: 1998 Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Immunity for ITE Amendment A1: 2001
CE EN 61000-3-2 2000, Class A
Harmonic Current Emissions
CE EN 61000 3-3 1995, Amendment A1: 2001
Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker
CE IEC 6100-4-2: 1995
ESD Air Discharge 8kV. Contact Discharge 4kV.
CE IEC 6100-4-3:1995
Radiated Immunity (80-1000Mhz), 3V/m 80% A.M. by 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-4:1995
EFT/B: Immunity to electrical fast transients 1kV Power
Leads, 0.5Kv Signals Leads
CE IEC 6100-4-5:1995
Immunity to conductive surges COM Mode; 2kV,
Dif. Mode 1kV
CE IEC 6100-4-6:1996
Conducted immunity (0.15-80 MHz) 3VRMS 80% A.M.
By 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-11:1994
Voltage Dips and Short Interruptions
V reduc >95%, 30% >95% Duration 0.5per, 25per, 250per

LEDs

LEDs: (2) LEDs per port
Left LED: Link/Act :
Turns on link (Green),
Blinks on activity (Green)
Right LED : Link Speed:
Turns on Yellow 1G Link.
Turns on Green 100M Link
LEDs location: LEDs are located on the PCB, visible via holes in the metal bracket. Each Green Link/Act and Link Speed LEDs is located above their own SFP connector port by light pipes
Connectors: Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Cage (4X1)

M1E2G4SPi35

Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet Express Module Server Adapter

P/N

Description

Notes

M1E2G4SPI35-R Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet ExpressModule Server Adapter X4, Based on Intel i350AM4, PCI-E ExpressModule, RoHS compliant
M1E2G4SPI35-SX-R Quad Port SFP (SX) Gigabit Ethernet ExpressModule Server Adapter X4, Based on Intel i350AM4, PCI-E ExpressModule, RoHS compliant
M1E2G4SPI35-LX-R Quad Port SFP (LX) Gigabit Ethernet ExpressModule Server Adapter X4, Based on Intel i350AM4, PCI-E ExpressModule, RoHS compliant

 

Model P/N

-R: RoHS Compliant / Lead free adapter

1V2