Products

FPGA Cards

fb4CGg3@VU series FPGA Card

Quad Port QSFP28 100 Gigabit Xilinx® Virtex Ultrascale

The fb4CGg3@VU series is a high performance OEM hardware platform intended for 10/40/25/100 Gigabit Ethernet via its quad QSFP28 slots. The standard configuration is based on Xilinix Virtex Ultrascale VU125 FPGA, to provide amble capacity for the quad QSFP28 interface. The card is also offered with a variety of different FPGAs to provide flexibility for the intended application, this includes the newest Virtex Ultrascale+ serie from Xilinx.

fpga board

Up to 4 x PCIe endpoints are available which enables more than to 200 Gb/s bandwidth to host. The card is mounted with 2 x 64 bit DDR4 2400MT/s 4GB for a total of 8 GB. In addtion to this it features 2 SODIMM sockets for use with DDR4 or SQIVe modules.

fpga card fb4CGg

fb4CGg3@VU series FPGA Card

Quad Port QSFP28 100 Gigabit Xilinx® Virtex Ultrascale

Host Interface:

  • Physical bus connector: 16-lane PCIe
  • PCIe bus type: 1-16 lane PCIe Gen1/Gen2/Gen3 via on-board PLX PCIe switch.
  • Optional 2×8 PCIe lanes via secondary High speed serial connector

Network Interface:

  • IEEE standard: IEEE 802.3 10/40/25/100 GE
  • Physical interface: 4 x QSFP28 ports
  • Supported QSFP+/QSFP28 modules: including fan-out modules for 4x10G/4x25GE, Multimode SR4 (850nm),
    singlemode LR4 (1310nm), multimode LRM4 (1310 nm), or Direct Attached Copper (Twinax) and others.
  • Data rate: 16×10, 4×40, 16×25, 4×100 Gbps

Configuration:

  • 16 bit fast parallel programming interface from supporting preprogrammed controller
  • Configuration flash supports two boot images with automatic fallback to fail safe image if first image fails
  • Upload of FPGA configuration to flash via PCIe
  • Support for encrypted FPGA bit file (optional)

On Board Memory

  • 2 x 64 bit DDR4@2400MT/s 4GB
  • 2 x Optional SODIMM
  • – 64 bit DDR4@2133MT/s 4 GB
  • – 36 bit SQIVe/QDRIV @1600MT/s 288 Mb
  • 8 MB user configurable space in flash for permanent storage

fb4CGg3@VU series FPGA Card

Quad Port QSFP28 100 Gigabit Xilinx® Virtex Ultrascale

General Technical Specifications

On Board Clock PCIe clock: 100MHz
200 MHz clock
100 MHz clock
161.13 MHz clock
Card/FPGA Versions Available fb4CGg3@VU125: Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale XCVU125
fb4CGg3@VU80: Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale XCVU080
Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale XCVU095 (optional)
Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale XCVU190 (optional)
Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale XCVU160 (optional)
Other variants can be customized
Card is compatible with Ultrascale+ FPGAs

Environment:

Physical dimensions: 3/4 length, standard height PCIe
Power consumption Operating temperature: 0 – 55°C, 30 – 130°F
Operating humidity: 20 – 80%
Hardware compliance: RoHS, CE
Active cooling heat sink with fan
Passive cooling optional
Additional Board Support Secondary High speed serial connector (16 lanes)
On board temperature sensor
Board status LED
User configurable dual color LED
FPGA controlled Link and Activity LED for each port
PPS clock synchronization connector
Std. PCie AUX power connector
Additional Intellectual Property Modules Flash configuration I/F
2×8 lane PCIe
DDR4 Memory controller
SQIVe Memory controller
Fast 10GE MAC (optional)
I2C controller (optional)
TCP-offload engine (optional)

fb4CGg3@VU series FPGA Card

Quad Port QSFP28 100 Gigabit Xilinx® Virtex Ultrascale

P/N

Description

fb4CGg3@VU Quad QSFP28 port card supporting 4x100GE, 4xPCIe Gen3, Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale/Ultrascale+

 

1V0