Products

FPGA Cards

fb2XGhh@V7 FPGA Card

Dual SFP+ Port 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express FPGA Card

The fb2XGhh@7 series is a half height high performance OEM hardware platform for 1G and 10 Gigabit Ethernet with dual port SFP+ network interface.

The standard configuration is based on Xilinx Virtex7 VX690T FPGA. The card is also offered with a variety of different FPGAs to provide flexibility for the intended application.

fb2XGhh@V7 FPGA Card

Dual SFP+ Port 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express FPGA Card

Host Interface:

  • Physical bus connector: 8-lane PCIe
  • PCIe bus type: 1-8 lane PCIe Gen1/Gen2/Gen3

Network Interface:

  • IEEE standard: IEEE 802.3 10 Gbit/s Ethernet
  • Physical interface: 2 x SFP+ ports
  • Supported SFP+ modules: Multimode SR (850 nm), singlemode LR (1310 nm), multimode LRM (1310 nm), singlemode ER (1550 nm) or Direct Attached Copper (Twinax)
  • Data rate: 2 x 10 Gbit/s
  • Ethernet PHY directly embedded in FPGA for full packet control

Configuration:

  • 16 bit fast parallel programming interface from supporting preprogrammed controller
  • Configuration flash supports two boot images with automatic fallback to fail safe image if first image fails
  • Support for encrypted FPGA bit file (optional)
  • Upload of FPGA configuration to flash via PCIe

fb2XGhh@V7 FPGA Card

Dual SFP+ Port 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express FPGA Card

General Technical Specifications

On Board Clock: PCIe clock: 100MHz
125 MHz oscillator
156.25 MHz oscillator
On Board Memory: 1 x 64 bit DDR3@1800MT/s 4GB
1 MB user configurable space in flash for permanent storage
FPGA: fb2XGhh@V7690: Xilinx Virtex7 XC7VX690T-2
fb2XGhh@V7330: Xilinx Virtex7 XC7VX330T-2
Xilinx Virtex7 XC7VX415T (optional)

Environment:

Physical dimensions: half length, half height PCIe
Power consumption: less than 6W with uninitialized FPGA
Operating temperature: 0 – 55°C, 30 – 130°F
Operating humidity: 20 – 80%
Hardware compliance: RoHS, CE
Passive cooling: no on-board fan required
Additional Board Support: On board temperature sensor
Board status LED
2 user configurable dual color LED
FPGA controlled Link and Activity LED for each port
PPS clock synchronization connector
Additional Intellectual Property Support: Flash configuration I/F
8 lane PCIe
DDR3 Memory controller
Fast Ethernet MAC (optional)
MDIO controller (optional)
I2C controller (optional)
SPI master I/F (optional)
TCP-offload engine (optional)

fb2XGhh@V7 FPGA Card

Dual SFP+ Port 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express FPGA Card

P/N

Description

Notes

fb2XGhh@V7 FPGA Card- Dual SFP+ port card supporting 2x1GE/10GE, half-height, PCIe Gen3 x8 lanes RoHS Compliant

 

1V0