Products

FPGA Cards

fb2CGg3hl@VU series FPGA Card

Dual QSFP28 port card supporting 2x100GE 4xPCIe Gen3 Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale

The fb2CGg3hl@VU series is a high performance OEM hardware platform intended for 10/40/25/100 Gigabit Ethernet via its dual QSFP28 slots.
The standard configuration is based on Xilinix Virtex Ultrascale VU080 FPGA, a high capacity single die FPGA.

The card is also offered with a variety of different FPGAs to provide flexibility for the intended application, this includes the newest Virtex Ultrascale+ serie from Xilinx.

fb2CGg3hl@VU fpga server adapter

Up to 4 x PCIe endpoints are available which enables more than to 200 Gb/s bandwidth to host.
The card is mounted with 4 x 64 bit DDR4 2400MT/s 4GB for a total of 16GB.

fb2CGg3hl@VU fpga card

fb2CGg3hl@VU series FPGA Card

Dual QSFP28 port card supporting 2x100GE 4xPCIe Gen3 Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale

Host Interface:

  • Physical bus connector: 16-lane PCIe
  • PCIe bus type: 2 x 1-8 lane PCIe Gen1/Gen2/Gen3 with bifurcation
  • Optional 2×8 PCIe lanes via secondary High speed serial connector

Network Interface:

  • IEEE standard: IEEE 802.3 10/40/25/100 GE
  • Physical interface: 2 x QSFP28 ports
  • Supported QSFP+/QSFP28 modules: including fan-out modules for 4x10G/4x25GE, Multimode SR4 (850nm),
    singlemode LR4 (1310nm), multimode LRM4 (1310 nm), or Direct Attached Copper (Twinax)
  • Data rate: 8×10, 2×40, 8×25, 2×100 Gbps

Configuration:

  • 16 bit fast parallel programming interface from supporting preprogrammed controller
  • Configuration flash supports two boot images with automatic fallback to fail safe image if first image fails
  • Upload of FPGA configuration to flash via PCIe
  • Support for encrypted FPGA bit file (optional)

On Board Memory

  • 4 x 64 bit DDR4@2400MT/s 4GB
  • 8 MB user configurable space in flash for permanent storage

fb2CGg3hl@VU series FPGA Card

Dual QSFP28 port card supporting 2x100GE 4xPCIe Gen3 Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale

General Technical Specifications

On Board Clock PCIe clock: 100MHz
200 MHz clock
100 MHz clock
161.13 MHz clock
Card/FPGA Versions Available fb2CGg3hl@VU80: Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale XCVU080
fb2CGg3hl@VU125: Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale XCVU125
Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale XCVU095 (optional)
Other variants can be customized
Card is compatible with Ultrascale+ FPGAs

Environment:

Physical dimensions: 3/4 length, standard height PCIe
Power consumption Operating temperature: 0 – 55°C, 30 – 130°F
Operating humidity: 20 – 80%
Hardware compliance: RoHS, CE
Active cooling heat sink with fan
Passive cooling optional
Additional Board Support Secondary High speed serial connector (16 lanes)
On board temperature sensor
Board status LED
User configurable dual color LED
FPGA controlled Link and Activity LED for each port
PPS clock synchronization connector
Std. PCie AUX power connector
Additional Intellectual Property Modules Flash configuration I/F
2×8 lane PCIe
DDR4 Memory controller
Fast 10GE MAC (optional)
I2C controller (optional)
TCP-offload engine (optional)

fb2CGg3hl@VU series FPGA Card

Dual QSFP28 port card supporting 2x100GE 4xPCIe Gen3 Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale

P/N

Description

fb2CGg3hl@VU Dual QSFP28 port card supporting 2x100GE, 4xPCIe Gen3, Xilinx Virtex Ultrascale/Ultrascale+

 

1V0