Products

FPGA Cards

fb1CG@V7580 FPGA Card

Single CFP2 100 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express FPGA Card

The fb1CG@V7580 is a high performance OEM hardware platform intended for 100G Ethernet with CFP2 network interface.

The standard configuration is based on Xilinx Virtex7 H580T FPGA.The card is also offered with a variety of different FPGAs to provide flexibility for the intended application.

fb1CG@V7580 FPGA Card

Single CFP2 100 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express FPGA Card

Host Interface:

  • Physical bus connector: 16-lane PCIe
  • PCIe bus type: 1-8 lane PCIe Gen1/Gen2/Gen3
  • Support up to 2 x 8 lane bifurcation PCIe Gen3

Network Interface:

  • IEEE 802.3 100 Gbit/s Ethernet
  • Physical interface: 1 x CFP2 port
  • Supported CFP2 modules: Including fan-out modules for 4 x 25 G / 10 x 10G, Multimode SR (850 nm), singlemode LR (1 31 0 nm), multimode LRM (1 31 0 nm), or Direct Attached Copper (Twinax)
  • Data rate: 100 Gbit/s or 4 x 25 Gbit/s or 10 x 10 Gbit/s
  • Ethernet PHY directly embedded in FPGA

fb1CG@V7580 FPGA Card

Single CFP2 100 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express FPGA Card

General Technical Specifications

On Board Clock: PCIe clock: 100MHz
125 MHz oscillator
156.25 MHz oscillator
322.265625 MHz oscillator
FPGA: fb1CG@V7580: Xilinx Virtex7 XC7VH580T-2
Xilinx Virtex7 XC7VH580T-3 (optional)
Xilinx Virtex7 XC7VH870T-2 (optional)
Other speedgrades available on request

Environment:

Physical dimensions: Half length, standard height PCIe
Power consumption: Less than 7W with uninitialized FPGA
Operating temperature: 0 – 55°C, 30 – 130°F
Operating humidity: 20 – 80%
Hardware compliance: RoHS, CE
Passive cooling: no on-board fan required
Active cooling: optional
Additional Board Support: On board temperature sensor
Board status LED
8 user FPGA controlled dual color LED for Link/Activity and other status
PPS clock synchronization connector
Additional Intellectual Property Support: Flash configuration I/F
DDR3 memory controller
QDRIIIe memory controller
8 lane PCIe
DMA for 2 x 8 lanes Gen3 (optional)
100G Ethernet MAC and PCS/PMA (optional)
MDIO controller (optional)
I2C controller (optional)
SPI master I/F (optional)
TCP-offload engine (optional)

fb1CG@V7580 FPGA Card

Single CFP2 100 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express FPGA Card

P/N

Description

Notes

fb1CG@V7580 FPGA Card- Single CFP2 card supporting 1×100 Gigabit Ethernet, PCIe Gen3 2 x8 lanes  

 

1V0