Products

Capture Cards

fbC4G Capture Card

Quad Port SFP+ Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Capture Card

The Silicom Denmark fbC4G Card performs at line rate with zero packet loss. It allows for pure data capture as well as inline applications. It is a high performance OEM hardware platform intended for 4 x 1Gbit network connectivity with quad port SFP interfaces.

The 1 GE is still the most widespread interface in networks today, and the fbC4G offers direct and unhindered visibility interface into the traffic carried in these networks.

 

Utilizing the power of FPGAs, the traffic can easily be controlled and processed to provide the insight required of a wide range of applications.

All Capture Cards from Fiberblaze are part of the fbCAPTURE family that is provided with a powerful Software API.

fbC4G Capture Card

Quad Port SFP+ Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Capture Card

  • 1 Gbit/s Ethernet, IEEE 802.3
  • 4 x 1GE ports via 4 x SFP ports
  • Full line rate, all interfaces
  • Precision timestamping
  • 3.2 nano second resolution
  • Micro second latency
  • fbCAPTURE API
  • Inline operation for traffic modification
  • Hardware filtering and distribution
  • Application acceleration and scalability
  • 64 logical channels to DMA or egress via Tx

fbC4G Capture Card

Quad Port SFP+ Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Capture Card

Network Interface:

IEEE standard: IEEE 802.3 1 Gbit/s Ethernet
Physical interface: 4 x SFP ports
Supported SFP modules: Multimode SX (850 nm)
Singlemode LX (1310 nm)
Multimode ZX (1310 nm)
Gigabit RJ45 Copper transceiver
Data rate: 4 x 1 Gbit/s

Host Interface:

Physical bus connector: 8-lane PCIe
PCIe bus type: 1-8 lane PCIe Gen1/Gen2
On Board Memory: 4GB (1x4GB 64 bit DDR3)

Performance:

Capture rate (card internal): Full line rate
Capture rate (bursts): Full line rate
Capture rate (sustained): Full line rate
Transmission rate (inline host DMA): Full line rate
Transmission rate (inline bypass): Full line rate
Transmission rate (daisy chain): Full line rate

General Technical Specifications

Latency: Less than 4 μs to host memory
Less than 4 μs from host memory to Tx
Non-blocking sending, allowing user applications to operate independently
Time Stamping & Sync: Resolution = 3.2 ns
Accuracy down to 20 ns
Optional external synchronization via PPS
Customization for PTP IEEE 1588-2008 RJ45
Master/slave time sync between multiple cards

Environment:

Physical dimensions: Half length, standard height
PCIe: 111 x 169 mm
Weight: 261g
Operational power consumption: Less than 39W
Operating temperature: 0 – 55°C, 30 – 130°F
Operating humidity: 20 – 80%
Hardware compliance: RoHS, CE
Additional Board Support: fbCAPTURE API
On-board temperature sensor
4 Multi-color status LEDs
Link and Activity LEDs for each port
SMA connector for external PPS time synchronization pulse

fbC4G Capture Card

Quad Port SFP+ Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Capture Card

P/N

Description

Notes

fbC4G Quad port SFP+ capture card supporting 4x1G Ethernet, PCIe Gen2 x8 lanes RoHS Compliant
fbC4G-SX Quad port (SX) capture card supporting 4x1G Ethernet, PCIe Gen2 x8 lanes RoHS Compliant
fbC4G-LX Quad port (LX) capture card supporting 4x1G Ethernet, PCIe Gen2 x8 lanes RoHS Compliant
fbC4G-ZX Quad port (ZX) capture card supporting 4x1G Ethernet, PCIe Gen2 x8 lanes RoHS Compliant

 

1V0