Products

Capture Server Adapters

PE310G2TSI9P

Dual Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Time Stamp Server Adapter Intel® 82599EB Based

Silicom’s 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Time Stamping server adapter is designed for high-precision time-stamping of Ethernet frames with wire speed network performance.

The Silicom’s 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Time Stamping server adapter is based on a standard Intel 82599 controller, Silicom’s hardware based 8ns resolution precision time stamping and NTOP/Silicom DNA (Direct NIC Access) acceleration driver.

The Silicom’s 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Time Stamping server adapter unique architecture leverages capabilities of a standard Intel controller to enable time stamping of every packet in wire speed.

PE310G2TSi9P 10 Gigabit Networking Time Stamp Card

The Silicom’s 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Time Stamping server adapter offers the simplest integration into any monitoring device due to the use of the standard Intel 82599 Network controller with all it features as a leading controller in the market, with the addition of the time stamp capabilities added to it and with the DNA accelerating driver for Monitoring applications.

PE310G2TSi9P 10G Time Stamp Card

PE310G2TSI9P

Dual Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Time Stamp Server Adapter Intel® 82599EB Based

Key Features:

  • On board hardware time stamp engine insertion for of every received packet
  • On board precision oscillator of 25MHz / 0.01PPM
  • 8nS time stamp resolution
  • UTC format via synchronization to host OS: GPS or PTP1588v2
  • BNC connector for external 1PPS clock source
  • RJ45 connector for external PTP1588 packages for synchronization
  • Based on a standard Intel MAC controller using all its features
  • Based on NTOP/Silicom DNA acceleration driver
  • Supports line rate packet processing for any packet size
  • Supports packet re-ordering utilized by the DNA driver
  • Supports merged or independent mode done by DNA driver
  • In merged mode, received packets from both ports are inserted into a single DMA host buffer in the order in which they were received, done with DNA driver
  • Supports Intel 82599 MAC controller features without any limitation
  • Time Stamp modes:
  • 32/64 bit time stamp where 64 will be on each incremented second, to provide full time info
  • 32 bits time stamp at the end of the packet
  • DNA software uses time stamp data in order to provide time information descriptor for upper application use

SFP+ 10Gigabit Ethernet:

  • -SR: Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-SR:
    • 10BASE-SR with 10Gigabit 850nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)
  • -LR: Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-LR:
    • 10BASE-LR with 10Gigabit 1310nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)
  • -XR: Copper 10SFP+Cu (Passive Direct Attach Cable):
    • Compliant with the SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 specification
    • Up to 10 meters
  • PCI Express X8 lanes Gen3 
  • Support PCI Express Base Specification 3.0 (8GT/sec)
  • Low power
  • SFP+ cage

Performance Features:

  • IPV4 and IPV6 Supports for IP/ TCP and IP/UDP Receive Checksum offload
  • Fragmented UDP checksum offload for Packet Reassembly
  • CPU utilization- the 82599 supports reduction in CPU utilization, mainly by supporting Receive Side Coalescing (RSC)
  • Support for 16 virtual machine Device Queues ( VMDq) per port
  • Support Direct Cache Access ( DCA)
  • Advanced memory architecture reduces latency by preceding TSO packets. A TSO packet may be interleaved with other packets going to the wire.
  • Minimized device I/O intterupts using MSI and MSI-X
  • Offload of TCP / IP / UDP checksum calculation and TCP segmentation
  • Large on chip receive packet buffer (512 KB)
  • Large on chip transmit packet buffer ( 160KB)

LAN Features:

  • IEEE 802.x flow control support
  • IEEE 802.1q VLAN tagging support
  • IEEE 802.1p layer 2 priority encoding
  • Jumbo Frame (up to 15.5KB)
  • RFC2819 RMON MIB statistics
  • TCP Segmentation Offload Up to 256KB
  • Ipv6 Support for IP/TCP Receive Checksum Offload
  • LEDs indicator for link/Activity

PE310G2TSI9P

Dual Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Time Stamp Server Adapter Intel® 82599EB Based

SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications Adapters:

SFP+ (Small Form Factor Pluggable) supports: SFI interfaces supports 10GBase-R PCS and 10 Gigabit PMA in order to connect with SFP+ to 10GBase-SR / / 1000Base-SX / 10GBase-LR and SFP+ Direct Attach
10GBase-SR SFP+:
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY)
10GBase-SR SFP+:
Data Transfer Rate :
10.3125GBd
10GBase-SR SFP+:
Cables and Operating distance Up to:
62.5um, 160MHz/Km 26m
62.5um, (OM1)200MHz/Km 33m
50um, 400MHz/Km 66m
50um, (OM2)500 MHz/Km 82m
50um, (OM3)2000MHz/Km 300m
10GBase-LR SFP+:
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-LR (1310nM LAN PHY)
10GBase-LR SFP+:
Data Transfer Rate:
10.3125GBd
10GBase-LR SFP+:
Cables and Operating distance Up to:
Single-Mode: 10000m at 9um
10GSFP+Cu :
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
Copper 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GSFP+Cu (Direct Attach)

Operating Systems Support

Operating system support: Linux

General Technical Specifications

Interface Standard: PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 3.0 ( 8 GTs)
Board Size: Standard height short: 167.64mm x 109.1mm (6.6” X 4.296”)
PCI Express Card Type: X8 Lane
PCI Express Voltage: +12V +- 8%
PCI Connector: X8 Lane
Controller:  Intel 82599EB, Intel WGI210AT
Holder: Metal Bracket
Operating Humidity: 0%–90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature: 0°C – 50°C (32°F – 122°F)
Storage: -40°C–65°C (-40°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications: FCC Part 15, Subpart B Class A
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55022: 1998 Class A Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55024: 1998 Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Immunity for ITE Amendment A1: 2001
CE EN 61000-3-2 2000, Class A
Harmonic Current Emissions
CE EN 61000 3-3 1995, Amendment A1: 2001
Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker
CE IEC 6100-4-2: 1995
ESD Air Discharge 8kV. Contact Discharge 4kV.
CE IEC 6100-4-3:1995
Radiated Immunity (80-1000Mhz), 3V/m 80% A.M. by 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-4:1995
EFT/B: Immunity to electrical fast transients 1kV Power
Leads, 0.5Kv Signals Leads
CE IEC 6100-4-5:1995
Immunity to conductive surges COM Mode; 2kV,
Dif. Mode 1kV
CE IEC 6100-4-6:1996
Conducted immunity (0.15-80 MHz) 3VRMS 80% A.M.
By 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-11:1994
Voltage Dips and Short Interruptions
V reduc >95%, 30% >95% Duration 0.5per, 25per, 250per

LEDs

LEDs: Two LEDs per port
Link /ACT : Turns on link , blinks on activity (green)
Link: Turns on link any speed (green)
LEDs location: LED is located on the PCB, visible via holes in the metal bracket holder
Connectors: (2) SFP+ cage
(1) RJ45 connector (synchronization)
(2) BNC ( Time Stamp)

PE310G2TSI9P

Dual Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Time Stamp Server Adapter Intel® 82599EB Based

P/N

Description

Notes

PE310G2TSI9P-SR Dual Port Fiber (SR) 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Time Stamp Server Adapter X8 Gen3, Based on Intel 82599EB w/ Time Stamp Engine, short , standard height on board support for Fiber SR, RoHS compliant
PE310G2TSI9P-LR Dual Port Fiber (LR) 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Time Stamp Server Adapter X8 Gen3, Based on Intel 82599EB w/ Time Stamp Engine, short , standard height on board support for Fiber LR, RoHS compliant
PE310G2TSI9P-XR Dual Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Time Stamp Server Adapter X8 Gen3, Based on Intel 82599EB w/ Time Stamp Engine, short , standard height on board support for Direct Attached , RoHS compliant

 

1V0