Products

Networking Bypass Adapters

PE2G4BPFI80

Quad Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Bypass Server Adapter Intel® 82580 Based

Silicom’s Quad Port fiber Gigabit Ethernet Express Bypass server adapter is a PCI-Express X4 network interface card that contains four Gigabit Ethernet ports on a PCI-E adapter.

The Silicom’s Quad Port fiber Gigabit Ethernet Express Bypass server adapter is targeted to inline network system that maintains network connectivity when system fails.

Silicom’s Quad Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Express Bypass server adapter supports Normal, Bypass and Disconnect modes. In Normal mode, the ports are independent interfaces. In Bypass mode, all packets received from one port are transmitted to the adjacent port. In Disconnect mode, the adapter simulates switch / route cable disconnection.

 

The adapter’s software drivers, WDT controller and the Bypass circuitry provide an interface that control and manage the mode of the adapter.

Silicom’s Quad Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Express Bypass server adapter is based on Intel 82580 Quad Port Gigabit Ethernet MAC+PHY of Intel Controller.

PE2G4BPFI80 Bypass Networking Server Adapter

Silicom’s Quad Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Express Bypass server adapter can Bypass or Disconnect its Ethernet ports on a host system failure, power off, or upon software request. In Bypass mode, the connections of the Ethernet ports are disconnected from the system and switched over to the other port to create a crossed connection loop-back between the Ethernet ports.

Hence, in bypass mode all packets received from one port are transmitted to the adjacent port and vice versa. This feature enables to bypass a failed system and provides maximum up time for the network. In Disconnect mode, the adapter simulates switch / router cable disconnection. In Disconnect mode, the switch / router does not detect link partner of the adapter.

Silicom’s Quad Port Fiber Gigabit Express Module Bypass server adapter includes an on board WDT (Watch Dog Timer) controller. The adapter’s software drivers or software application can write commands to the on board WDT controller.

PE2G4BPFI80 Bypass Server Adapter

PE2G4BPFI80

Quad Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Bypass Server Adapter Intel® 82580 Based

Bypass / Disconnect:

  • Bypass / Disconnect Ethernet ports on Power Fail, System Hangs or Software Application Hangs
  • Software programmable Bypass, Disconnect or Normal Mode
  • On Board Watch Dog Timer (WDT) Controller
  • Software programmable time out interval
  • Software Programmable WDT Enable / Disable counter.
  • Software programmable Bypass Capability Enable / Disable.
  • Software Programmable Disconnect Capability Enable / Disable.
  • Software Programmable mode (Bypass, Normal or Disconnect mode) at Power up.
  • Software Programmable mode (Bypass, Normal mode) at Power off.
  • Independent Bypass operation in every two ports.
  • Emulates standard NIC

Performance Features:

  • 8 Transmit and Receive queues per port.
  • Support for 8 pools (single queue) of virtual machine Device Queues (VMDq) per port.
  • Support Direct Cache Access (DCA).
  • Support Intel I/O Acceleration Technology v3.0.
  • TSO interleaving for reduced latency
  • Minimized device I/O interrupts using MSI and MSI-X
  • UDP, TCP and IP checksum offload
  • UDP and TCP transmit segmentation offload (TSO).
  • SCTP receive and transmit checksum offload.

Common Key features:

  • Support PCI Express Base Specification 2.0 (5GT/sec)
  • High performance, reliability, and low power use in Intel 82580 quad integrated MAC + PHY and SERDES chip controller.
  • Hardware acceleration that can offload tasks from the host processor. The controllers can offload TCP/UDP/IP checksum calculations and TCP segmentation.
  • Server class reliability, availability and performance features:
    • Link Aggregation and Load Balancing
    • Switch dependent: 802.3ad (LACP), Generic Trunking ( GEC / FEC)
    • Switch and NIC Independent.
    • Failover
  • Priority queuing – 802.1p layer 2 priority encoding.
  • Virtual LANs –802.1q VLAN tagging.
  • Jumbo Frame (9.5KB).
  • 802.x flow control.
  • Multicast/ broadcast Packet replication
  • Statistics for SNMP MIB II, Ethernet like MIB, and Ethernet MIB (802.3z, Clause 30)
  • Supports Vital Product Data (VPD)
  • Supports End to End CRC (ECRC)
  • Supports Latency Tolerance Reporting (LTR)
  • Minimized device I/O interrupts using MSI and MSI-X
  • Supports IEEE 1588
  • LEDs indicators for link/Activity/Bypass/ Disconnect Mode status.
  • Hot Plug not supported. Can be supported by assembly change

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX:

  • Independently Fiber Gigabit Ethernet channel/s support Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX.
  • Small Form Factor (SFF) LC Connectors.

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX:

  • Independently Fiber Gigabit Ethernet channel/s support Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX.
  • Small Form Factor (SFF) LC Connectors

PE2G4BPFI80

Quad Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Bypass Server Adapter Intel® 82580 Based

Bypass Specifications

WDT Interval (Software Programmable): 3,276,800 mSec (3,276.8 Sec): Maximum
100 mSec ( 0.1 Sec) : Minimum
WDT Interval = (2^wdt_interval_parameter)*(0.1) sec.
wdt_interval_parameter: { Valid Range: 0-15}

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications – (1000Base-SX) Adapters:

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY)
Data Transfer Rate: 2000Mbit/s in full duplex mode per port
Cables and Operating distance: Multimode fiber:
137m maximum at 62.5 um **
** Theoretical Distance – Defined as half a distance as stated by the IEEE 802.3 standard
Optical Output Power: Normal Mode (Bypass Off):
Typical: -6.77 (TX –Switch Norma – Fiber – LC/LC)
Minimum: -9.5 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Normal Mode (Bypass Off)
Typical: -21.09 dBm
Maximum: -17 dBm
Insertion Loss: Bypass Mode:
Insertion loss (Optical Power attenuation between TX to RX)
Typical: 0.63 dB (From RX to TX)
Maximum 1.6 dB

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications – (1000Base-LX) Adapters:

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-LX (1310nM)
Data Transfer Rate: 2000Mb/s in full duplex mode per port
Cables and Operating distance: Single-Mode fiber: 9um
2500m maximum at 9um **
** Theoretical Distance – Defined as half a distance as stated by the IEEE 802.3 standard
Optical Output Power: Normal Mode (Bypass Off):
Minimum: (TX –Switch Norma – Fiber – LC/LC)=-11.5 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Normal Mode (Bypass Off)
Maximum: -19 dBm
Insertion Loss: Bypass Mode:
Maximum: 1.6 dB (Sum of insertion losses: LC/LC+ fibers and optic switch+LC/LC)

Operating Systems Support

Operating system support: Linux
FreeBSD
Windows
VMware

General Technical Specifications

Interface Standard: PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 2.0 (5 GTs)
Board Size: Short PCI add in card: 167.64mm x 109.1mm (6.6” X 4.296”)
PCI Express Card Type: X4
PCI Voltage: +12V ± 15%
PCI Express Connector: Gold Finger: X4
Controller:  Intel 82580
Holder: Not included
I/O: LC located on internal bracket
Weight: 190g (6.702 Oz)
Power Consumption(-SX): 0.42A, 5.04W at 12V: Typical all ports operate at 1000Mb/s.
0.42A, 5.04W at 12V: Typical No link at all ports.
0.4A, 4.8W at 12V: Bypass Mode.
0.4A, 4.8W at 12V: Disconnect Mode
Operating Temperature: 0°C – 45°C (32°F – 113°F)
Storage Temperature: -40°C–65°C (-40°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications: FCC Part 15, Subpart B Class A
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55022: 1998 Class A Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55024: 1998 Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Immunity for ITE Amendment A1: 2001
CE EN 61000-3-2 2000, Class A
Harmonic Current Emissions
CE EN 61000 3-3 1995, Amendment A1: 2001
Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker
CE IEC 6100-4-2: 1995
ESD Air Discharge 8kV. Contact Discharge 4kV.
CE IEC 6100-4-3:1995
Radiated Immunity (80-1000Mhz), 3V/m 80% A.M. by 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-4:1995
EFT/B: Immunity to electrical fast transients 1kV Power
Leads, 0.5Kv Signals Leads
CE IEC 6100-4-5:1995
Immunity to conductive surges COM Mode; 2kV
Dif. Mode 1kV
CE IEC 6100-4-6:1996
Conducted immunity (0.15-80 MHz) 3VRMS 80% A.M.
By 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-11:1994
Voltage Dips and Short Interruptions
V reduc >95%, 30% >95% Duration 0.5per, 25per, 250per
MTBF: 79 (Years)
*According to Telcordia SR-332 Issue 2
Environmental condition – GB (Ground, Fixed, Controlled). Ambient temperature – 40°C. Temperature rise of 15°C above the system ambient temperature was assumed for the cards components

LEDs

LEDs: (1) LEDs per port
Link/Act :
Turns on link (Green),
Blinks on activity (Green)
Between each 2 ports : Link Speed / Bypass / Disconnect :
Turns off on normal link.
Yellow on Disconnect
Green on Bypass
LEDs location: LEDs are located on the PCB, visible via holes in the metal bracket. Each 2 green act/ link and speed link/bypass/disconnect LEDs are located above their own LC connector port- visible by light pipes
Connectors: (4) LC

 

Functional Description

Silicom’s Quad Port Fiber Bypass adapter supports Normal, Bypass and Disconnect modes. In Normal mode, the ports are independent interfaces

(see Figure 1: Normal mode, one Bypass pair is illustrated)

Figure 1: Normal Mode Functional Block Diagram

Functional Block Diagram 1

In Bypass mode, the connections of the Ethernet network ports are Disconnected from the interfaces and switched over to the other port to create a crossed connection loop-back between the Ethernet ports. The connections of the interfaces are left not connected. (See Figure 2: one Bypass pair illustrated)

Figure 2: Bypass Mode Functional Block Diagram

Functional Block Diagram 2

In Disconnect mode, the transmit connections of the Ethernet network ports are Disconnected from the interfaces. (See Figure 3: one Bypass pair illustrated)

Figure 3: Disconnect Mode Functional Block Diagram

Functional Block Diagram 3

Silicom’s Quad Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Bypass server adapter supports software programmable to select Normal, Bypass or Disconnect modes.

Silicom’s Quad Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet supports Disable Bypass, Disable Disconnected capabilities; hence, if those adapters receive Disable Bypass capability / Disable Disconnect commands,the adapter does not Bypass / does not Disconnect its Ethernet ports, The Disable Bypass Capabilities are reserved also after power off. This feature enables to emulate a standard NIC.

Silicom’s Quad Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet supports Disable supports setting the default mode at power up and power off. Those setting are reserved also after power off.

PE2G4BPFI80

Quad Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Bypass Server Adapter Intel® 82580 Based

P/N

Description

Notes

PE2G4BPFI80-SD-R Quad Port Fiber (SX) Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Bypass Server Adapter RoHS Compliant, PCIe X4 Gen 2.0, based on Intel
82580, with Bypass and Disconnect
PE2G4BPFI80-LX-SD-R Quad Port Fiber (LX) Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Bypass Server Adapter RoHS Compliant, PCIe X4 Gen 2.0, based on Intel
82580, with Bypass and Disconnect

 

-SD: Side Driver
-R: RoHS Compliant / Lead free adapter

1V0