Products

Networking Bypass Adapters

PE210G2BPI9 Ethernet Bypass

Dual Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Bypass Server Adapter Intel® 82599ES Based

Silicom’s dual port fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet Bypass server adapter is a PCI-Express X8 network interface card that contains two fiber (SR)10 Gigabit Ethernet ports on a PCI-E adapter.

The Silicom’s dual port fiber (SR) 10 Gigabit Ethernet Bypass server adapter is targeted to inline network system that maintains network connectivity when system fails.

Silicom’s dual port fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet Bypass server adapter supports Normal, Bypass and Disconnect modes. In Normal mode, the ports are independent interfaces.

In Bypass mode, all packets received from one port are transmitted to the adjacent port. In Disconnect mode, the adapter simulates switch / rout cable disconnection.

Silicom Bypass server adapters can Bypass or disconnect its Ethernet ports on a host system failure, power off, or upon software request. In Bypass mode, the connections of the Ethernet ports are disconnected from the system and switched over to the other port to create a crossed connection loop-back between the Ethernet ports.

 

PE210G2BPI9 10G Bypass Server Adapter

Hence, in bypass mode all packets received from one port are transmitted to the adjacent port and vice versa. This feature enables to bypass a failed system and provides maximum up time for the network. Silicom’s dual port fiber 10G PCI Bypass server adapter includes an on board WDT (Watch Dog Timer) controller.

The adapter’s software drivers or software application can write commands to the on board WDT controller.

The adapter’s software drivers, WDT controller and the Bypass circuitry provide an interface that control and manage the mode of the adapter.

Silicom’s dual port fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet Bypass server adapters are based on Intel 82599ES Ethernet controller.

PE210G2BPI9 10G Bypass nic

PE210G2BPI9 Ethernet Bypass

Dual Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Bypass Server Adapter Intel® 82599ES Based

Bypass / Disconnect:

  • Bypass / Disconnect Ethernet ports on Power Fail, System Hangs or Software Application Hangs
  • Software programmable Bypass, Disconnect or Normal Mode
  • On Board Watch Dog Timer (WDT) Controller.
  • Software programmable time out interval.
  • Software Programmable WDT Enable / Disable counter.
  • Software programmable Bypass Capability Enable / Disable.
  • Software Programmable Disconnect Capability Enable / Disable.
  • Software Programmable mode (Bypass, Normal or Disconnect mode) at Power up
  • Software Programmable mode (Bypass, Normal mode) at Power off
  • Independent Bypass operation in every two ports.
  • Emulates standard NIC

Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-SR:

  • 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY)
  • 10 Gigabit 850nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-LR:

  • 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 10GBASE-LR (1310nM LAN PHY)
  • 10 Gigabit 1310nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-SR5 (SR 50uM):

  • 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY)
  • 10 Gigabit 850nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

-SRD: Fiber 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX / 10GBASE-SR:

  • 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY)
  • 1Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 1000BASE-SX (850nM LAN PHY)
  • 1/10Gigabit 850nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

-LRD: Fiber 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX / 10GBASE-LR:

  • 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 10GBASE-LR (1310nM LAN PHY)
  • 1Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 1000BASE-LX (1310nM LAN PHY)
  • 1/10Gigabit 1310nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-SR5 (SR 50uM):

  • 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY)
  • 10Gigabit 850nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

Performance Features:

  • IPV4 and IPV6 Supports for IP/ TCP and IP/UDP Receive Checksum offload
  • Fragmented UDP checksum offload for Packet Reassembly
  • CPU utilization- the 82599 supports reduction in CPU utilization, mainly by supporting Receive Side Coalescing (RSC)
  • Support for 16 virtual machine Device Queues ( VMDq) per port
  • Support Direct Cache Access ( DCA)
  • Advanced memory architecture reduces latency by preceding TSO packets. A TSO packet may be interleaved with other packets going to the wire
  • Minimized device I/O interrupts using MSI and MSI-X
  • Offload of TCP / IP / UDP checksum calculation and TCP segmentation
  • Large on chip receive packet buffer (512 KB)
  • Large on chip transmit packet buffer ( 160 KB)
  • Supports the VPD (Vital Product Data) capability defined in the PCI specification ver. 3.0.
  • Time sync- IEEE1588- Precision Time Protocol (PTP)
  • Supports the BCN (Backward Congestion Notification) protocol in addition to the EEDC functionality

Host Interface:

  • PCI Express X8 lanes
  • Support PCI Express Base Specification 2.0 (5GT/s)

Common Key Features:

  • IEEE 802.x flow control support
  • IEEE 802.q VLAN tagging support
  • Supports a mode where all received and sent packets have at least one VLAN tag in addition to the regular tagging
  • IEEE 802.1p layer 2 priority encoding
  • Jumbo Frame (up to 16KB)
  • Link Aggregation and Load Balancing
  • RFC2819 RMON MIB statistics
  • TCP Segmentation Offload Up to 256KB
  • Ipv6 Support for IP/TCP Receive Checksum Offload
  • DDP Offload
  • LEDs indicators for link/Activity/Bypass/ Disconnect Mode status
  • Hot Plug not supported. Can be supported by assembly change
  • Low power
  • LC connector

PE210G2BPI9 Ethernet Bypass

Dual Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Bypass Server Adapter Intel® 82599ES Based

Bypass Specifications:

WDT Interval (Software Programmable): 3,276,800 mSec (3,276.8 Sec): Maximum
100 mSec ( 0.1 Sec) : Minimum
WDT Interval = (2^wdt_interval_parameter)*(0.1) sec.
wdt_interval_parameter: { Valid Range: 0-15}

Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications – (10Base-SR) Adapters:

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10G BASE-SR (850nM)
Data Transfer Rate: 10.3125GBd
Cables and Operating distance:
Up to:
Multimode fiber:
62.5um, 160MHz/Km 13m
62.5um, (OM1)200MHz/Km 16m
*Theoretical Distance – Defined as half a distance as stated by the IEEE 802.3-2005 standard
Optical Output Power: Normal Mode (Bypass Off):
Typical: -3.1dBm (TX –Switch Normal – Fiber – LC/LC)
Minimum: -7.3 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Normal Mode (Bypass Off)
Typical: -15.37 dBm
Maximum: -11 dBm
Insertion Loss: Bypass Mode:
Insertion loss (Optical Power attenuation between TX to RX) (LC- fiber- switch- LC)
Typical: 0.39 dB (From RX to TX)
Maximum 1.6 dB

Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications – (10Base-LR) Adapters:

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet, 10G BASE-LR (1310nM LAN PHY)
Data Transfer Rate: 10.3125GBd
Cables and Operating distance:
Up to:
Single-Mode: 5000m at 9um*
Defined as half a distance as stated by the IEEE 802.3 standard
Optical Output Power: Normal Mode (Bypass Off):
Minimum: -5.2 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Normal Mode (Bypass Off)
Maximum: -12.6 dBm
Insertion Loss: Bypass Mode:
Insertion loss (Optical Power attenuation between TX to RX) (LC- fiber- switch- LC)
Maximum 0.5 dB

– SRD: Fiber 1000BASE-SX / 10GBASE-SR Technical Specifications:

Optical Output Power (1G): Minimum: -10.9 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity (1G): Maximum: -15.6 dBm
Insertion Loss (1G) Maximum: +1.9 dBm
Output Transmit Power (10G): Minimum: -7.3 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity (10G): Maximum: -11 dBm
Insertion Loss (10G): Maximum: 1.6 dBm

– LRD: Fiber 1000BASE-LX / 10GBASE-LR Technical Specifications:

Optical Output Power (1G): Minimum: -10.8 dBm m
Optical Receive Sensitivity (1G): Maximum: -19 dBm
Insertion Loss (1G): Maximum: +0.5dBm
Output Transmit Power (10G): Minimum: -5.2dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity (10G): Maximum: –12.6 dBm
Insertion Loss (10G): Maximum: +0.5 dBm

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specification – (10G Base-SR5 50uM) Adapters:

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-SR (850nM)
Data Transfer Rate: 10.3125GBd
Cables and Operating distance: Multimode fiber:
62.5um, 160MHz/Km 26m
62.5um, (OM1)200MHz/Km 33m
50um, 400MHz/Km 66m
50um, (OM2)500 MHz/Km 82m
50um, (OM3)2000MHz/Km 300m
Optical Output Power: Normal Mode (Bypass Off):
Typical: -3.27 dBm (TX Switch Normal – Fiber – LC/LC)
Minimum: -6.3 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Normal Mode (Bypass Off)
Typical: -15.37 dBm
Maximum: -7.5 dBm
Insertion Loss: Bypass Mode:
Insertion loss (Optical Power attenuation between TX to RX) (LC- fiber- switch- LC)
Maximum 1.8 dB
Typical: 0.78 dB (From RX to TX)

Operating Systems Support:

Operating system support: Linux
FreeBSD
Vmaware

General Technical Specifications

Interface Standard: PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 2.0 (5GT/s)
Board Size: Low profile add-in card: 167.65mm X 68.91mm (6.60”X 2.713”)
PCI Express Card Type: X8 Lane
PCI Express Voltage: +12V ± 15%
PCI Connector: Gold Finger: X8 Lane
Controller:  Intel 82599ES
Holder: Metal Bracket
I/O: LC located on internal bracket
Weight: 200g (7.055Oz)
Power Consumption: PE210G2BPI9-SR
6.6 W, 0.55 A at 12V: Typical all ports operate at 10Gb/s, (Normal Mode).
6.12 W, 0.51 A at 12V: Typical Bypass Mode.
6.36 W, 0.53 A at 12V: Typical No link at all ports
Operating Humidity: 0%–90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature: 0°C – 50°C (32°F – 122°F)
Storage: -20°C–65°C (-4°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications: FCC 47CFR Part 15:2013, Subpart B Class B
Conducted emissions
Radiated emissions
EN 55022: 2010, Class B
Conducted disturbance at mains terminals
Conducted disturbance at telecommunication port
Radiated disturbance
EN 61000-3-2: 2006+A1(09)+A2(09)
Harmonic current emissions
EN 61000-3-3: 2008
Voltage fluctuations and flicker
EN 55024: 2010
Immunity to electrostatic discharge (ESD)
Radiated immunity to radio frequency electromagnetic field
Conducted immunity to electrical fast transients / bursts (EFT/ B)
Conducted immunity to voltage surges
Conducted immunity to disturbances induced by radio frequency field
Conducted immunity to voltage dips and short interruptions
MTBF*: 71 (Years)
* According to Telcordia SR-332 Issue 2
Environmental condition – GB (Ground, Fixed, Controlled).
Ambient temperature 40°C

LEDs

LEDs: (2) LED per port
Link: Turns on Blue on 10G link.
Turns on Green on 1G link
ACT: Blinks on activity (green).
Bi-color LED per Bypass pair:
BYPASS: Turns on Green on Bypass
Disconnect : Turns on Yellow on Disconnect
Normal: Off
LEDs location: LEDs are located on the PCB, visible via holes in the metal bracket holder
Connectors: (2) LC

 

Functional Description

Silicom’s Bypass Server adapters support Normal, Bypass and Disconnect modes.

In Normal mode, the ports are independent interfaces (see Figure 1: Normal mode, one Bypass pair is illustrated).

Figure 1: Normal Mode Functional Block Diagram

Functional Block Diagram 1

In Bypass mode, the connections of the Ethernet network ports are Disconnected from the interfaces and switched over to the other port to create a crossed connection loop-back between the Ethernet ports. The connections of the interfaces are left not connected. (See Figure 2: one Bypass pair illustrated)

Figure 2: Bypass Mode Functional Block Diagram

Functional Block Diagram 2

In Disconnect mode, the transmit connections of the Ethernet network ports are Disconnected from the interfaces. (See Figure 3: one Bypass pair illustrated)

Figure 3: Disconnect Mode Functional Block Diagram

Functional Block Diagram 3

Silicom Bypass server adapters include an on board Controller that can Bypass the Ethernet ports on host system failure like Power Off, System hangs or software application hangs. The software programmable Watch Dog Timer (WDT) Controller detects a host system fails and it will Bypass automatically the Ethernet ports after programmable time out interval. The WDT Controller can be software programmable enabled or disabled.

Silicom Bypass server adapters support software programmable to select Bypass or Normal mode. In Normal mode, the ports of the adapters remain independently operational.

The drivers of the adapters and the Bypass circuitry provides an interface that control and management the mode of the adapter. The adapter software driver or software application can writes commands to the on board controller. The on board controller processes the commands and activates the bypass circuitry accordingly.

After power up the default mode of the adapter is to be in Bypass mode. After driver is loaded, the adapter software driver or application can set the card to a Normal mode. After the Host system issues reset, setting of Bypass controller and circuitry are reserved.

Silicom Bypass server adapters support Disable Bypass Capability; hence, if those adapters receive Disable Bypass Capability command, the adapter does not Bypass its Ethernet ports, in this state the four Ethernet ports are independent. The Disable Bypass Capability state is reserved also after power off. This feature enables to emulate a standard NIC.

Silicom Bypass server adapters can be set to Bypass or Normal mode at power up. This setting programmable and is reserved also after power off.

PE210G2BPI9 Ethernet Bypass

Dual Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Bypass Server Adapter Intel® 82599ES Based

P/N

Description

Notes

PE210G2BPI9-SR-SD Dual Port Fiber (SR) 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Bypass Server Adapter X8 Gen 2, Based on Intel 82599ES, on board support for Fiber SR, RoHS compliant
PE210G2BPI9-LR-SD Dual Port Fiber (LR) 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Bypass Server Adapter X8 Gen 2, Based on Intel 82599ES, on board support for Fiber LR, RoHS compliant
PE210G2BPI9-SRD-SD Dual Port Fiber (SX/SR) 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Bypass Server Adapter X8 Gen 2, Based on Intel 82599ES, on board support for Fiber SX/SR, RoHS compliant
PE210G2BPI9-LRD-SD Dual Port Fiber (LX/LR) 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Bypass Server Adapter X8 Gen 2, Based on Intel 82599ES, on board support for Fiber LX/LR, RoHS compliant
PE210G2BPI9-SR5-SD Dual Port Fiber (SR 50uM) 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Bypass Server Adapter X8 Gen 2, Based on Intel 82599ES, on board support for Fiber SR5, RoHS compliant

 

1V7