Products

Networking Adapters

PE2G2FI35

Dual Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® i350AM2 Based

Silicom’s Dual Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapter is PCI-Express X4 Fiber Gigabit Ethernet network interface card that is based on a single chip, non-Bridged Dual port GBE controller.

Silicom’s Dual Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapter is the ideal solution for implementing multiple network segments, mission-critical high-powered networking applications and environments within high performance servers.

 

PE2G2FI35 gigabit card

Silicom’s Dual Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Server adapter is based on Intel i350 Dual port Gigabit Ethernet MAC+PHY of Intel Controller.

The Silicom i350 support PCI-SIG Single-Root I/O virtualization and sharing specification (SR-IOV).

PE2G2FI35 1gigabit server adapter

PE2G2FI35

Dual Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® i350AM2 Based

Performance Features:

  • 8 Transmit and 8 Receive queues per port.
  • Up to 8 queues of Receive Side Scaling (RSS) minimize CPU utilization across multiple processor systems.
  • Support PCI-SIG Single-Root I/O virtualization Rev 1.1.
    • Support for up to 8 virtual function ( VFs)
    • Partial replication of PCI Configuration space
  • Support for 8 pools (single queue) of virtual machine Device Queues (VMDq) per port.
  • Support Direct Cache Access (DCA).
  • Support Intel I/O Acceleration Technology v3.0.
  • TSO interleaving for reduced latency
  • Minimized device I/O interrupts using MSI and MSI-X
  • UDP, TCP and IP checksum offload
  • UDP and TCP transmit segmentation offload (TSO). machine
  • SCTP receive and transmit checksum offload.
  • Packet interrupt coalescing timers (packet timers) and absolute-delay interrupt timers for both transmit and receive operation.
  • EEE (IEEE 802.3az) for reduced power consumption during low link utilization periods.

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX:

  • Independently Fiber Gigabit Ethernet channel/s support Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX.
  • Small Form Factor (SFF) LC Connectors.

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX:

  • Independently Fiber Gigabit Ethernet channel/s support Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX.
  • Small Form Factor (SFF) LC Connectors.

Common Key features:

  • Support PCI Express Base Specification 2.1 (5 GTs)
  • High performance, reliability, and low power use in Intel i350 Dual integrated MAC + PHY and SERDES chip Controllers.
  • Ultra deep, packet buffer per channel lowers CPU utilization.
  • Hardware acceleration that can offload tasks from the host processor. The Controllers can offload TCP/UDP/IP checksum calculations and TCP segmentation.
  • Server class reliability, availability and performance features:
    • Link Aggregation and Load Balancing
  • Priority queuing – 802.1p layer 2 priority encoding
  • Virtual LANs –802.1q VLAN tagging
  • Jumbo Frame (9.5KB)
  • 802.x flow control.
  • Multicast/ broadcast Packet replication
  • Supports Vital Product Data (VPD)
  • LEDs indicators for link/Activity/Speed status

PE2G2FI35

Dual Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® i350AM2 Based

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications – (1000Base-SX) Adapters:

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-SX (850nM)
Data Transfer Rate: 2000Mbit/s in full duplex mode per port
Cables and Operating distance: Multimode fiber:
220m at 62.5 um
550m at 50 um
Optical Output Power: Typical: -5.96 dBm
Minimum: -9 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Typical: -25.09 dBm
Maximum: -20 dBm

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications – (1000Base-LX) Adapters:

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-LX (1310nM)
Data Transfer Rate: 2000Mb/s in full duplex mode per port
Cables and Operating distance: Single-Mode fiber: 9um
2500m maximum at 9um **
** Theoretical Distance – Defined as half a distance as stated by the IEEE 802.3 standard
Optical Output Power: Typical: -6.46 dBm
Minimum: -9.5 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Typical: -29.88 dBm
Maximum: -20 dBm

Operating Systems Support

Operating system support: Linux
Windows
VMware

General Technical Specifications

Interface Standard: PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 2.1 (5 GTs)
Board Size: Low profile short add-in card: 127mm X 68.91mm (5.0”X 2.713”)
PCI Express Card Type: X4 Lane
PCI Express Voltage: +12V +- 8%
PCI Connector: Gold Finger: X4
Controller:  Intel i350AM2
I/O: SFF Transceivers located on internal bracket
Weight: 60gr (2.117oz)
Power Consumption (-SX): 3.24W, 0.27A at 12V: Typical all ports operate at 1000Mb/s.
3.12W, 0.26A at 12V: Typical No link at all ports
Power Consumption (-LX): 3.84W, 0.32A at 12V: Typical all ports operate at 1000Mb/s.
3.6W, 0.3A at 12V: Typical No link at all ports
Holder: Metal Bracket: Full Height/Low profile Height,
Operating Humidity: 0%–90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature: 0°C – 55°C (32°F – 131°F)
Storage: -40°C–65°C (-40°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications: FCC Part 15, Subpart B Class A
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55022: 1998 Clas Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55024: 1998 Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Immunity for ITE Amendment A1: 2001
CE EN 61000-3-2 2000, Class A
Harmonic Current Emissions
CE EN 61000 3-3 1995, Amendment A1: 2001
Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker
CE IEC 6100-4-2: 1995
ESD Air Discharge 8kV. Contact Discharge 4kV.
CE IEC 6100-4-3:1995
Radiated Immunity (80-1000Mhz), 3V/m 80% A.M. by 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-4:1995
EFT/B: Immunity to electrical fast transients 1kV Power
Leads, 0.5Kv Signals Leads
CE IEC 6100-4-5:1995
Immunity to conductive surges COM Mode; 2kV,
Dif. Mode 1kV
CE IEC 6100-4-6:1996
Conducted immunity (0.15-80 MHz) 3VRMS 80% A.M.
By 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-11:1994
Voltage Dips and Short Interruptions
V reduc >95%, 30% >95% Duration 0.5per, 25per, 250per
MTBF: 151 Years
*According to Telcordia SR-332 Issue 2. Environmental condition – GB (Ground, Fixed, and Controlled). Ambient temperature 40°C.

LEDs

LEDs: (1) LED per port
Link / Act:
Turn on Link (Green),
Blinks on Activity (Green)
LEDs location: LEDs are located on the PCB, visible via holes in the metal bracket holder

PE2G2FI35

Dual Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® i350AM2 Based

P/N

Description

Notes

PE2G2FI35 Dual Port Fiber (SX) Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter X4, Based on Intel i350AM2, Low-Profile, RoHS compliant
PE2G2FI35-LX Dual Port Fiber (LX) Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter X4, Based on Intel i350AM2, Low-Profile, RoHS compliant

 

Model P/N -LP

-LP: Assemble Low Profile Metal Bracket

1V3