Products

EOL Products

PE310G4SPT40

Quad Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Broadcom® BCM57840S Based

This product has been discontinuedEOL Notification

The Silicom 10Gigabit PCI Express TOE server adapters provide a fully integrated solution up to Layer 5 along with a complete 10 Gigabit Ethernet port/s based on Broadcom BCM57840S. Silicom 10Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express TOE server adapters are Silicom’s fifth -generation solution for high performance server network application.

Silicom 10Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express TOE server adapters are based on Broadcom’s convergence Network Interface card ( C-NIC) off load technology for iSCSI*, FcOE*, TOE* and RDMA*

TCP Offload Engine

Silicom 10Gigabit Ethernet TOE server adapters include dedicated hardware and processors to process the frame that traverse it functionality.

On the transmit path, the TOE controller Copied the data directly from the highest hierarchy of buffers available, execute the TCP/IP, adds lower level headers. On the receive, path, the TOE controller process frame up to the highest layer supported present in the frame, removes lower level headers, posts the data directly to application to application buffers.The transmit and the receive TOE functionality relieves the host CPI from the from these time consuming operations.

 

 

PE310G4SPT40 10 gigabit server adapter

Convergence NIC

The Silicom TOE server adapter is a convergence networking interface card and allows one network connection to provide access to all information types. Silicom TOE Gigabit Ethernet server adapters can simultaneously support the following functions: TOE* Chimney- enabled network accelerator, iSCSI* controller, RDMA* network interface controller.

Reliability, Availability, Serviceability

Silicom 10Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express TOE server adapters enables fault-tolerant via teaming. Traffic from the failed port is routed through up to seven other members of the team.

Silicom 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express TOE server adapters are the ideal solution for implementing multiple network segments, mission-critical high-powered networking applications and environments within high performance servers.

PE310G4SPT40 10 gigabit networking nic

PE310G4SPT40

Quad Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Broadcom® BCM57840S Based

Fiber Ethernet 10GBASE-SR and 1000GBASE-SX:

  • Support Ethernet port Dual Rate 10GBASE-SR and 1000BASE-SX
  • 850nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

Fiber Ethernet 10GBASE-LR and 1000GBASE-LX:

  • Support Ethernet port Dual Rate 10GBASE-LR and 1000BASE-LX
  • 1310nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

SFP+ 10Gigabit Ethernet:
10Gigabit Ethernet Adapter with SFP cage support:

  • Copper 10SFP+Cu (Passive Direct Attach Cable):
  • Compliant with the SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 specification
  • Up to 10 meters

TCP offload Engine

  • Full fast path TCP offload for IPV4 and IPV6
  • Microsoft* TCP chimney compliant

iSCSI Controller*

  • iSCSI initiator
  • iSER ( iSCSI over RDMA)

RDMA Controller ( RNIC)*

  • RDMA over TCP (iWARP) – RDMAC 1.0 compliant
  • Hardware-based data placement in application buffers without CPU intervention ( user and kernel modes)
  • Receive Side Scaling (RSS)
  • TCP, IP checksum offload
  • TCP segmentation offload
  • Message Signal Interrupts (MSI/MSI-X)
  • High performance, reliability, and low power use in Broadcom BCM57810S TOE controller
  • LEDs indicators for link/Activity status

Host Interface:

  • PCI Express X8 lanes
  • Support PCI Express Base Specification 3.0 draft v0.71 (8GT/s)
  • Low-Profile Adapter
  • SFP+ cage

PE310G4SPT40

Quad Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Broadcom® BCM57840S Based

SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications Adapters:

SFP+ (Small Form Factor Pluggable) supports: SFI interfaces supports 1/10GBase-R PCS
and 1/10 Gigabit PMA in order to connect with SFP+ to 1000Base-SX, 10GBase-SR
1000Base-LX, 10GBase-LR and SFP+ Direct Attach
10GBase-SR SFP+:
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY).
1/10GBase-XR/SR SFP+:
Data Transfer Rate :
10.3125GBd
10GBase-SR SFP+:
Cables and Operating distance Up to:
62.5um, 160MHz/Km 26m
62.5um, (OM1)200MHz/Km 33m
50um, 400MHz/Km 66m
50um, (OM2)500 MHz/Km 82m
50um, (OM3)2000MHz/Km 300m
10GBase-LR SFP+:
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-LR (1310nM LAN PHY)
10GBase-LR SFP+:
Data Transfer Rate:
10.3125GBd
10GBase-LR SFP+:
Cables and Operating distance Up to:
Single-Mode: 10000m at 9um
10GSFP+Cu :
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
Copper 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GSFP+Cu (Direct Attach)
1000Base-SX / 10GBase-SR SFP+:
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-SX (850nM LAN PHY)
Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY)
1000Base-SX / 10GBase-SR SFP+:
Data Transfer Rate:
10.3125GBd / 1.25GBd
10000Base-SX / 10GBase-SR SFP+:
Cables and Operating distance Up to:
10000Base-SX:
62.5um, 160MHz/Km 220m
62.5um, (OM1)200MHz/Km 275m
50um, 400MHz/Km 500m
50um, (OM2)500 MHz/Km 550m
50um, (OM3)2000MHz/Km >550m
10GBase-SR:
62.5um, 160MHz/Km 26m
62.5um, (OM1)200MHz/Km 33m
50um, 400MHz/Km 66m
50um, (OM2)500 MHz/Km 82m
50um, (OM3)2000MHz/Km 300m
1000Base-LX / 10GBase-LR SFP+:
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-LX (1310nM LAN PHY)
Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-LR (1310nM LAN PHY)
1000Base-LX / 10GBase-LR SFP+:
Data Transfer Rate:
10.3125GBd / 1.25GBd
1000Base-LX / 10GBase-LR SFP+:
Cables and Operating distance Up to:
10000Base-LX:
Single-Mode: 5000m at 9um
10GBase-LR:
Single-Mode: 10000m at 9um

-SRD: Fiber 1000BASE-SX / 10GBASE-SR Technical Specifications:

Optical Output Power (1G): Typical: -2.39 dBm
Minimum: -9.5 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity (1G): Typical: -14.32 dBm
Maximum: -17 dBm
Maximum Input Power (1G): Maximum: +0.5dBm
Output Transmit Power (10G): Typical: -2.39 dBm
Minimum: -5 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity (10G): Typical: -14.32 dBm
Maximum: -11.1 dBm
Maximum Input Power (10G): Maximum: +0.5dBm

-LRD: Fiber 1000BASE-LX / 10GBASE-LR Technical Specifications:

Optical Output Power (1G): Typical: -1.77 dBm
Minimum: -11 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity (1G): Typical: -17 dBm
Maximum: -19 dBm
Maximum Input Power (1G): Maximum: +0.5dBm
Output Transmit Power (10G): Typical: -1.77 dBm
Minimum: -8.2 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity (10G): Typical: -17 dBm
Maximum: -12.5 dBm
Maximum Input Power (10G): Maximum: +0.5dBm

Operating Systems Support

Operating system support: Windows
Linux

General Technical Specifications

Interface Standard: PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 3.0 (8GT/s)
Board Size: Medium profile add-in card: 167.65mm X 85.78mm (6.60”X 3.377”)
PCI Express Card Type: X8 Lane
PCI Express Voltage: +12V +- 8%
PCI Connector: X8 Lane
Controller: Broadcom BCM57840S
Holder: Metal Bracket
Power Consumption (SRD): 10.32W, 0.86A at 12V: Typical operation all ports 10Gbps or 1Gbps
Power Consumption (LRD): 11.16W, 0.93A at 12V: Typical operation all ports 10Gbps
10.92W, 0.91A at 12V: Typical operation all ports 1Gbps
Power Consumption (XR): 8.04W, 0.67A at 12V: Typical operation all ports 10Gbps
Operating Humidity: 0%–90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature: 0°C – 45°C (32°F – 113°F)
Storage: -40°C–65°C (-40°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications: FCC Part 15, Subpart B Class A
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55022: 1998 Class A Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55024: 1998 Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Immunity for ITE Amendment A1: 2001
CE EN 61000-3-2 2000, Class A
Harmonic Current Emissions
CE EN 61000 3-3 1995, Amendment A1: 2001
Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker
CE IEC 6100-4-2: 1995
ESD Air Discharge 8kV. Contact Discharge 4kV.
CE IEC 6100-4-3:1995
Radiated Immunity (80-1000Mhz), 3V/m 80% A.M. by 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-4:1995
EFT/B: Immunity to electrical fast transients 1kV Power
Leads, 0.5Kv Signals Leads
CE IEC 6100-4-5:1995
Immunity to conductive surges COM Mode; 2kV,
Dif. Mode 1kV
CE IEC 6100-4-6:1996
Conducted immunity (0.15-80 MHz) 3VRMS 80% A.M.
By 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-11:1994
Voltage Dips and Short Interruptions
V reduc >95%, 30% >95% Duration 0.5per, 25per, 250per

LEDs

LEDs: 2 LED per port
Link /ACT : Turns on link , blinks on activity (green)
10G/1G speed : 10G Blue LED ON, 1G Yellow LED ON
LEDs location: LED is located on the PCB, visible through light pipe of the SFP+ cage
Connectors: (4) SFP+ cage

PE310G4SPT40

Quad Port Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Broadcom® BCM57840S Based

P/N

Description

Notes

PE310G4SPT40 -XR Quad Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter X8 Gen3 , Based on Broadcom BCM57840S/B1,
Support Direct Attached Copper cable, Support Silicom SFP+ approved transceiver. RoHS compliant
PE310G4SPT40-SRD Quad Port Fiber (SX/SR) 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter X8 Gen3, Based on Broadcom BCM57840S/B1, on board support for Fiber SX/SR, RoHS compliant
PE310G4SPT40-LRD Quad Port Fiber (LX/LR) 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter X8 Gen3, Based on Broadcom BCM57840S/B1, on board support for Fiber LX/LR, RoHS compliant

 

Order information: Model P/N -LP

-LP: Assemble Low Profile Metal Bracket

*iSCSI, iSER and RDMA are not released. TOE is not released. When TOE will be released it will support it will support Windows Chimney only. Initial release will be L2 legacy drivers

1V2