Products

Networking Adapters

PE210G2SPI9

Dual Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® 82599ES Based

Silicom’s SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters are designed for Servers and high-end appliances. The Silicom 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapters offer simple integration into any PCI Express X8 to 10 Gigabit Networks.

The performance is optimized so that system I/O is not the bottleneck in high-performance networking applications.

The Silicom SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters are based on Intel 82599ES Ethernet controller with two fully integrated Gigabit Ethernet Media Access Control (MAC) and SFP ports. In addition to managing MAC and PHY Ethernet layer functions, the controller manages PCI Express packet traffic across its transaction, link, and physical/logical layers.

 

PE210G2SPi9 10g nic

Using hardware acceleration, the controller offloads tasks from the host, such as TCP/UDP/IP checksum calculations and TCP segmentation.

Silicom’s SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI-Express Server adapters are the ideal solution for implementing multiple network segments, mission-critical high-powered networking applications and environments within high performance servers.

PE210G2SPi9 10g server adapter

PE210G2SPI9

Dual Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® 82599ES Based

SFP+ 10Gigabit Ethernet:
10 Gigabit Ethernet Adapter with SFP cage support:

Copper 10SFP+Cu (Passive Direct Attach Cable):

  • Compliant with the SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 specification
  • Up to 10 meters

Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-SR:

  • 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY)
  • 10 Gigabit 850nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet 10GBASE-LR:

  • 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet port supports 10GBASE-LR (1310nM LAN PHY)
  • 10 Gigabit 1310nM Small form Factor Pluggable (SFP+)

Host Interface:

  • PCI Express X8 lanes
  • Support PCI Express Base Specification 2.0 (5GT/sec)
  • Low-Profile Adapter
  • Low power
  • SFP+ cage

Performance Features:

  • IPV4 and IPV6 Supports for IP/ TCP and IP/UDP Receive Checksum offload
  • Fragmented UDP checksum offload for Packet Reassembly
  • CPU utilization- the 82599 supports reduction in CPU utilization, mainly by supporting Receive Side Coalescing (RSC)
  • Support for 16 virtual machine Device Queues ( VMDq) per port
  • Support Direct Cache Access ( DCA)
  • Advanced memory architecture reduces latency by preceding TSO packets. A TSO packet may be interleaved with other packets going to the wire
  • Minimized device I/O intterupts using MSI and MSI-X
  • Offload of TCP / IP / UDP checksum calculation and TCP segmentation
  • Large on chip receive packet buffer (512 KB)
  • Large on chip transmit packet buffer ( 160KB)
  • Supports the VPD (Vital Product Data) capability defined in the PCI specification ver. 3.0.
  • Time sync- IEEE1588- Precision Time Protocol (PTP)
  • Supports the BCN (Backward Congestion Notification) protocol in addition to the EEDC functionality

LAN Features:

  • IEEE 802.x flow control support
  • IEEE 802.1q VLAN tagging support
  • IEEE 802.1p layer 2 priority encoding
  • Jumbo Frame (up to 15.5KB)
  • Link Aggregation and Load Balancing
  • RFC2819 RMON MIB statistics
  • TCP Segmentation Offload Up to 256KB
  • Ipv6 Support for IP/TCP Receive Checksum Offload
  • LEDs indicator for link/Activity

Security Features:

  • IEEE P802.1AE LinkSec specification. It incorporates an inline packet crypto unit to support both privacy and integrity checks on a packet by packet basis. The transmit data path includes both encryption and signing engines. On the receive data path it includes both decryption and integrity checkers
  • IPsec off load for a given number of flows
  • Off-load IPsec for up to 1024 Security associations (SA) for each of TX and RX
  • AH and ESP protocols for authentication and encryption
  • AES-128-GMAC and AES-GCM crypto engines
  • Transport mode encapsulation

PE210G2SPI9

Dual Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® 82599ES Based

SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications Adapters:

SFP+ (Small Form Factor Pluggable) supports: SFI interfaces supports 10GBase-R PCS and 10 Gigabit PMA in order to connect with SFP+ to 10GBase-SR / 10GBase-LR and SFP+ Direct Attach
10GBase-SR SFP+:
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-SR (850nM LAN PHY)
10GBase-SR SFP+:
Data Transfer Rate:
10.3125GBd
10GBase-SR SFP+:
Cables and Operating distance Up to:
62.5um, 160MHz/Km 26m
62.5um, (OM1)200MHz/Km 33m
50um, 400MHz/Km 66m
50um, (OM2)500 MHz/Km 82m
50um, (OM3)2000MHz/Km 300m
10GBase-LR SFP+:
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBASE-LR (1310nM LAN PHY)
10GBase-LR SFP+:
Data Transfer Rate:
10.3125GBd
10GBase-LR SFP+:
Cables and Operating distance Up to:
Single-Mode: 10000m at 9um
10GSFP+Cu :
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
Copper 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GSFP+Cu (Direct Attach)

Fiber 10GBASE-SR Ethernet Technical Specifications:

Output Transmit Power: Typical: -2.33 dBm
Minimum: -2.8 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Typical: -13.45 dBm
Maximum: -11.1 dBm
Maximum Input Power:
Maximum: +0.5dBm

Fiber 10GBASE-LR Ethernet Technical Specifications:

Output Transmit Power: Typical: -2.75 dBm
Minimum: -8.2 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity:
Typical: -14.65 dBm
Maximum: -12.6 dBm
Maximum Input Power:
Maximum: +0.5dBm

Operating Systems Support

Operating system support: Windows
Linux
FreeBSD
VMware

General Technical Specifications

Interface Standard: PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 2.0 (5 GT/sec)
Board Size: Low profile add-in card: 167.65mm X 68.91mm (6.60”X 2.713”)
PCI Express Card Type: X8 Lane
PCI Express Voltage: +12V +- 8%
PCI Connector: X8 Lane
Controller:  Intel 82599ES
Holder: Metal Bracket
Weight: 150 gr ( 5.29 oz )
Power Consumption: 5.88 W 0.49 A at 12V: Typical, 10GBASE-SR transceivers are installed in all ports; all ports operate at 10Gb/s.
6.12 W 0.51 A at 12V: Typical, 10GBASE-LR transceivers are installed in all ports; all ports operate at 10Gb/s.
4.68 W 0.39 A at 12V: Typical, SFP+ direct attach Copper Cables are installed in all ports; all ports operate at 10Gb/s.
6.12 W 0.51A at 12V: Typical, 10GBASE-LR transceivers are installed in all ports, No link at all ports
4.44 W 0.27A at 12V: Typical No SFP+
Operating Humidity: 0%–90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature: 0°C – 50°C (32°F – 122°F)
Storage: -40°C–65°C (-40°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications: FCC Part 15, Subpart B Class B
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55022: 1998 Class B Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55024: 1998 Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Immunity for ITE Amendment A1: 2001
CE EN 61000-3-2 2000, Class A
Harmonic Current Emissions
CE EN 61000 3-3 1995, Amendment A1: 2001
Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker
CE IEC 6100-4-2: 1995
ESD Air Discharge 8kV. Contact Discharge 4kV.
CE IEC 6100-4-3:1995
Radiated Immunity (80-1000Mhz), 3V/m 80% A.M. by 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-4:1995
EFT/B: Immunity to electrical fast transients 1kV Power
Leads, 0.5Kv Signals Leads
CE IEC 6100-4-5:1995
Immunity to conductive surges COM Mode; 2kV,
Dif. Mode 1kV
CE IEC 6100-4-6:1996
Conducted immunity (0.15-80 MHz) 3VRMS 80% A.M.
By 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-11:1994
Voltage Dips and Short Interruptions
V reduc >95%, 30% >95% Duration 0.5per, 25per, 250per
MTBF*: 66 (Years)
* The prediction was performed for 40°C Ambient temperature, GB Environmental condition.
The reliability prediction was performed in accordance with Telcordia SR-332

LEDs

LEDs: LED per port
Link /ACT : Turns on link , blinks on activity (green)
LEDs location: LED is located on the PCB, visible via holes in the metal bracket holder
Connectors: (2) SFP+ cage

PE210G2SPI9

Dual Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® 82599ES Based

P/N

Description

Notes

PE210G2SPI9-XR Dual Port SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter X8 Gen2 , Based on Intel 82599ES, Low-profile,
Support Direct Attached Copper cable, Support Silicom SFP+ approved transceiver. RoHS compliant
PE210G2SPI9-SR Dual Port Fiber (SR) 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter X8, Based on Intel 82599ES, Low-profile, on board support for Fiber SR, RoHS compliant
PE210G2SPi9-LR Dual Port Fiber (LR) 10 Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter X8, Based on Intel 82599ES, Low-profile, on board support for Fiber LR, RoHS compliant

 

Model P/N -LP

-LP: Assemble Low Profile Metal Bracket

*Advanced features may required driver development. Specifications details the 82599ES chips capabilities

2V1