Products

EOL Products

PEG4SFPI5

Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® Based

This product has been discontinuedEOL Notification

Silicom’s Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapter is a PCI-Express X8 network interface card that contains four Gigabit SFP ports on a PCI-Express adapter.

Silicom’s Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapter is designed for Servers and high-end appliances. The adapter is designed for multi-core processors and optimized for virtualization.

Silicom’s Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapter has an integrated hardware acceleration that performs TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation. The host processing offloads accelerators frees CPU for application processing.

Silicom’s Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapter is the ideal solution for implementing multiple network segments, mission-critical high-powered networking applications and environments within high performance servers.

Silicom’s Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapter is based on Intel 82575 Gigabit Ethernet controller.

PEG4SFPI5

Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® Based

SFP Gigabit Ethernet:

  • Gigabit Ethernet Adapters with SFP cage support:
  • 1000Base-LX Fiber Gigabit Ethernet with 1000Base-LX SFP transceiver.
  • 1000Base-SX Fiber Gigabit Ethernet with 1000Base-SX SFP transceiver.
  • 1000Base-T (1000Mb/s) Copper Gigabit Ethernet with 1000Base-T SFP transceiver.
  • Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Cage for SFP LC connectors
  • 2PortLink synchronization
  • Optional SGMII mode (future support)

Common Key Features:

  • Host Interface standard support PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 1.1.
  • High performance, reliability, and low power use in Intel 82575EB dual integrated MAC + PHY and SERDES chip controller
  • Ultra deep packet buffer per channel lowers CPU utilization
  • Hardware acceleration that can offload tasks from the host processor. The controllers can offload TCP/UDP/IP checksum calculations and TCP segmentation
  • Server class reliability, availability and performance features:
  • Link Aggregation and Load Balancing
    • Switch dependent: 802.3ad (LACP), Generic Trunking ( GEC / FEC)
    • Switch and NIC Independent
    • Failover
  • Priority queuing – 802.1p layer 2 priority encoding.
  • Virtual LANs –802.1q VLAN tagging.
  • Jumbo Frame (9.5KB).
  • 802.x flow control.
  • Statistics for SNMP
  • LEDs indicators for link/Activity Mode status

PEG4SFPI5

Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® Based

SFP Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications – (SFP) Adapters:

SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) supports: 1 Gbit SERDES interfaces supports 1000Base-X in order to connect with SFP to 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-LX / 1000Base-T SFP transceivers.
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 1000Base-T SFP:
Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mb/s only), 1000Base-T
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 1000Base-SX SFP:
Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-SX (850nM)
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 1000Base-LX SFP:
Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-LX (1310nM)

Operating Systems Support

Operating system support: Windows
Linux
FreeBSD
VMware

General Technical Specifications

Interface Standard: PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 1.1
Board Size: 167.64mm x 74.5mm (6.6”X2.935”)
PCI Express Card Type: X8
PCI Express Voltage: +12V +- 8%
PCI Connector: Gold Finger: X8
Controller:  Intel 82575EB
Holder: Metal Bracket: Full Height
I/O: Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Cage located on edge of the board
Weight: 120gr (4.233 oz)
Power Consumption: 9.48 W, 0.79 A at 12V :
Typical, 1000Base-LX transceivers are installed in all ports; all ports
operate at 1000Mb/s
8.40 W, 0.70 A at 12V:
Typical , 1000Base-SX transceivers are installed in all ports; all
ports operate at 1000Mb/s
10.80 W, 0.90 A at 12V:
Typical 1000Base-T (copper) transceivers are installed in all ports;
all ports operate at 1000Mb/s
6.84 W, 0.57 A at 12V:
Typical 1000Base-T (copper) transceivers are installed in all ports;
No link at all ports.
5.88 W, 0.49 A at 12V:
Typical, without SFP transceiver
Operating Temperature: 0°C – 50°C (32°F – 122°F)
Storage: -20°C–65°C (-4°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications: FCC Part 15, Subpart B Class B
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55022: 1998 Class B Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55024: 1998 Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Immunity for ITE Amendment A1: 2001
CE EN 61000-3-2 2000, Class A
Harmonic Current Emissions
CE EN 61000 3-3 1995, Amendment A1: 2001
Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker
CE IEC 6100-4-2: 1995
ESD Air Discharge 8kV. Contact Discharge 4kV.
CE IEC 6100-4-3:1995
Radiated Immunity (80-1000Mhz), 3V/m 80% A.M. by 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-4:1995
EFT/B: Immunity to electrical fast transients 1kV Power
Leads, 0.5Kv Signals Leads
CE IEC 6100-4-5:1995
Immunity to conductive surges COM Mode; 2kV,
Dif. Mode 1kV
CE IEC 6100-4-6:1996
Conducted immunity (0.15-80 MHz) 3VRMS 80% A.M.
By 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-11:1994
Voltage Dips and Short Interruptions
V reduc >95%, 30% >95% Duration 0.5per, 25per, 250per
MTBF: 113
*According to Telcordia SR-332 Issue 1
Environmental condition – GB (Ground, Fixed, Controlled). Ambient temperature – 25°C. Temperature rise of 15°C above the system ambient temperature was assumed for the cards components

LEDs

LEDs: (2) LEDs per port
Left LED: Link/Act :
Turns on link (Green),
Blinks on activity (Green)
Right LED : Link Speed:
Turns on Yellow 1G Link.
Turns on Green 100M Link (optional for SGMII mode)
LEDs location: LEDs are located on the PCB, visible via holes in the metal bracket. Each Green Link/Act and Bi-color Link Speed LEDs are located above their own SFP connector port by light pipes
Connectors: Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Cage

PEG4SFPI5

Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® Based

P/N

Description

Notes

PEG4SFPI5-ROHS Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter RoHS Compliant, X8, based on Intel
82575EB, PCI-E
PEG4SFPI5-SX-ROHS Quad Port Fiber SFP (SX) Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter RoHS Compliant, X8, based on Intel
82575EB, PCI-E
PEG4SFPI5-LX-ROHS Quad Port Fiber SFP (LX) Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter RoHS Compliant, X8, based on Intel
82575EB, PCI-E

 

Model P/N -RoHS

-RoHS: RoHS Compliant / Lead free adapter.

*Advanced features may required driver development. Specifications details the chips capabilities

1V4