Products

EOL Products

PEG4FI

Quad Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® Based

This product has been discontinuedEOL Notification

Silicom’s Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapters are PCI-Express Server Adapters cards that contain Multiple / Single Gigabit ports/ on a PCI-Express adapter.

Silicom’s Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapters are designed for Servers and high-end appliances. The performance is optimized so that system I/O is not the bottleneck in high-performance networking applications.

Silicom’s Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapters enable fault-tolerant via teaming. Traffic from the failed port is routed through other members of the team. Silicom’s Gigabit Ethernet PCI-Express Server adapters have an integrated hardware acceleration that performs TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation. The host processing offloads accelerators frees CPU for application processing.

Silicom’s Gigabit Ethernet PCI-Express Server adapters are the ideal solution for implementing multiple network segments, mission-critical high-powered networking applications and environments within high performance servers.

PEG4FI

Quad Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® Based

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX:

  • Independent Fiber Gigabit Ethernet channels support Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX
  • Small Form Factor (SFF) LC Connectors
  • 2PortLink synchronization

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX:

  • Independent Fiber Gigabit Ethernet channels support Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX
  • Small Form Factor (SFF) LC Connectors
  • 2PortLink synchronization

Common Key features:

  • Host Interface standard support:
  • PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 1.0a.
  • High performance, reliability, and low power use in advanced Intel integrated MAC + PHY / SERDES chip Controllers
  • Ultra deep, packet buffer per channel lowers CPU utilization, avoids PCI-Express congestion
  • Hardware acceleration that can offload tasks from the host processor. The Controllers can offload TCP/UDP/IP checksum calculations and TCP segmentation
  • Server class reliability, availability and performance features:
  • Link Aggregation and Load Balancing
    • Switch dependent: 802.3ad (LACP), Generic Trunking ( GEC / FEC)
    • Switch and NIC Independent
    • Failover
  • Priority queuing – 802.1p layer 2 priority encoding
  • Virtual LANs –802.1q VLAN tagging
  • Jumbo Frame (9KB)
  • 802.x flow control
  • Statistics for SNMP MIB II, Ethernet like MIB, and Ethernet MIB (802.3z, Clause 30)
  • LEDs indicators for link/Activity/Speed status

PEG4FI

Quad Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® Based

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications – (1000Base-SX) Adapters:

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-SX (850nM)
Data Transfer Rate: 2000Mb/s in full duplex mode per port
Cables and Operating distance: Multimode fiber:
220m at 62.5 um
550m at 50 um
Optical Output Power: Typical: -6 dBm
Minimum: -9.5 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Typical: -21 dBm
Maximum: -17 dBm

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications – (1000Base-LX) Adapters:

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-LX (1310nM)
Data Transfer Rate: 2000Mbit/s in full duplex mode per port
Cables and Operating distance: Single-Mode: 5000m at 9um
Multimode fiber: 550m at 50 um
550m at 62.5 um
Optical Output Power: Typical: -6 dBm
Minimum: -10 dB dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Typical: -25 dBm
Maximum: -20 dBm

Operating Systems Support

Operating system support: Windows
Netware
Linux
FreeBSD
Unix
Solaris X86
VMware

General Technical Specifications

Interface Standard: PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 1.0a
Board Size: Standard height short add-in card 167.64mm X 111.18mm (6.60”X 4.377”)
PCI Express Card Type: X4 Lane
PCI Express Voltage: +3.3V +-9%,
+12V +- 8%
PCI Connector: X4 Lane
Controller:  Intel 82571EB
Holder: Metal Bracket
Operating Humidity: 0%–90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature: 0°C – 50°C (32°F – 122°F)
Storage: -40°C–65°C (-40°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications: FCC Part 15, Subpart B Class B
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55022: 1998 Class B Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55024: 1998 Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Immunity for ITE Amendment A1: 2001
CE EN 61000-3-2 2000, Class A
Harmonic Current Emissions
CE EN 61000 3-3 1995, Amendment A1: 2001
Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker
CE IEC 6100-4-2: 1995
ESD Air Discharge 8kV. Contact Discharge 4kV.
CE IEC 6100-4-3:1995
Radiated Immunity (80-1000Mhz), 3V/m 80% A.M. by 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-4:1995
EFT/B: Immunity to electrical fast transients 1kV Power
Leads, 0.5Kv Signals Leads
CE IEC 6100-4-5:1995
Immunity to conductive surges COM Mode; 2kV,
Dif. Mode 1kV
CE IEC 6100-4-6:1996
Conducted immunity (0.15-80 MHz) 3VRMS 80% A.M.
By 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-11:1994
Voltage Dips and Short Interruptions
V reduc >95%, 30% >95% Duration 0.5per, 25per, 250per

LEDs

LEDs: LEDs per port
Link / ACT : Turns on Fiber link, blinks on activity (green)
LEDs location: LEDs are located on the PCB, visible via holes in the metal bracket holder
Connectors: LC Connectors

PEG4FI

Quad Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® Based

P/N

Description

Notes

PEG4FI-RoHS Quad Port Fiber (SX) Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter X4, Based on 82571
PEG4FI-LX- RoHS Quad port Fiber (LX) Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter X4, Based on 82571

 

Model P/N -RoHS

-RoHS: RoHS Compliant / Lead free adapter

2V3