Products

EOL Products

PEG2F

Dual Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Broadcom® Based

This product has been discontinuedEOL Notification

The Silicom Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters are PCI Express network interface cards that contain Multiple / Single independent Gigabit Ethernet port/s on a PCI Express adapter.

Silicom Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters are Silicom’s second-generation solution for high performance Server Network application.

Silicom Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Servers adapters are based on Broadcom BCM57XX PCI-E / PCI-X Gigabit Ethernet controllers that feature an industry first support for PCI Express server Adapters.

Industry-leading performance

The Silicom Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters solution is designed for Servers and high-end appliances. The performance is optimized so that system I/O is not the bottleneck in high-performance networking applications.

Reliability, Availability, Serviceability

Silicom Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server adapters enables fault-tolerant via teaming. Traffic from the failed port is routed through up to seven other members of the team.

Silicom Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express servers’ adapters include software that offers the industry’s best performance and features. VLAN (802.1q) allow traffic segregation and data privacy. Support of 802.1p traffic prioritization gives administrations ability to offer Quality of Service (QOS) on the network.

Silicom Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Servers adapters have an integrated hardware acceleration that performs TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation. The host processing offloads accelerators frees CPU for application processing.

Silicom Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Servers adapters are the ideal solution for implementing multiple network segments, mission-critical high-powered networking applications and environments within high performance servers.

PEG2F

Dual Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Broadcom® Based

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-SX) Adapters:

  • Independently Fiber Gigabit Ethernet channel/s support Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-SX
  • Small Form Factor (SFF) LC Connectors

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-LX) Adapters:

  • Independently Fiber Gigabit Ethernet channel/s support Gigabit Ethernet 1000Base-LX
  • Small Form Factor (SFF) LC Connectors

Common Key features:

  • Host Interface standard support PCI Express 1.0a
  • High performance, reliability, and low power use in Broadcom 5714 / 5715 / 5704 dual integrated MAC + PHY / SERDES chip controller
  • Ultra deep packet buffer per channel lowers CPU utilization
  • Dual high speed RISC processor per channel for advanced packet classification
  • Hardware acceleration that can offload tasks from the host processor. The controllers can offload TCP/UDP/IP checksum calculations and TCP segmentation
  • Server class reliability, availability and performance features:
    • Link Aggregation and Load Balancing:
    • Switch dependent: 802.3ad (LACP), Generic Trunking ( GEC / FEC)
    • Switch and NIC Independent
    • Failover
  • Priority queuing – 802.1p layer 2 priority encoding
  • Virtual LANs –802.1q VLAN tagging
  • Jumbo Frame (9KB).
  • 802.x flow control.
  • Boot ROM embedded or optional can be used for Boot ROM applications.
  • PCI Power Management Interface (v1.1)
  • Statistics for SNMP MIB II, Ethernet like MIB, and Ethernet MIB (802.3z, Clause 30)
  • LEDs indicators for link/Activity/Speed status

PEG2F

Dual Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Broadcom® Based

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications – (1000Base-SX) Adapters:

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-SX (850nM)
Data Transfer Rate: 2000Mbit/s in full duplex mode per port
Cables and Operating distance: Multimode fiber:
220m at 62.5 um
550m at 50 um
Optical Output Power: Typical: -6 dBm
Minimum: -9.5 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Typical: -21 dBm
Maximum: -17 dBm

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications – (1000Base-LX) Adapters:

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-LX (1310nM)
Data Transfer Rate: 2000Mbit/s in full duplex mode per port
Cables and Operating distance: Single-Mode: 5000m at 9um
Multimode fiber: 550m at 50 um
550m at 62.5 um
Optical Output Power: Typical: -6 dBm
Minimum: -10 dB
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Typical: -25 dBm
Maximum: -20 dBm

Operating Systems Support

Operating system support: Windows.NET
Windows 2000
Windows NT
Windows98 / WindowsXP
Netware
Linux
FreeBSD
Unix:
SCO Open Server
UnixWare / OpenUnix 8
Solaris

General Technical Specifications

Interface Standard: PCI Express Base Specification Revision 1.0
Board Size: Low profile Short PCI Add in card 167.74mm X 63.5 mm (6.6” X 2.5”):
Detailed description Appendix A
PCI Express Card Type: X4 Lane
PCI Express Voltage: +3.3V ± 9%
PCI Connector: X4 Lane
Controller:  Broadcom BCM5715S
Holder: Metal Bracket
Weight: 3.2 oz (90 grams)
Power Consumption: 1.55A at 3.3V: Typical, port operates at 1000Mbit/s
1.5A at 3.3V: Typical, No link
Operating Temperature: 0°C – 50°C (32°F – 122°F)
Storage: -20°C–65°C (-4°F–149°F)
Operating Relative Humidity: 0% to 95%, non condensing
Non-Operating Relative Humidity: 0% to 95%, non condensing
Operating Vibration: 0.2G, 5-200 Hz for 30 minutes
Non-Operating Vibration: 0.2G, 5-200 HZ for 30 minuets
EMC Certifications: FCC Part 15, Subpart B Class B
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55022: 1998 Class B: Amendment A1 2000, A2 2003
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55024: 1998 Amendment A1: 2001, Amendment A2: 2003
Immunity for ITE
CE EN 61000-3-2 2000
Harmonic Current Emissions
CE EN 61000 3-3
Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker
CE IEC 6100-4-2: 1995
ESD Air Discharge 8kV. Contact Discharge 4kV.
CE IEC 6100-4-3:1995
Radiated Immunity (80-1000Mhz), 3V/m 80% A.M. by 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-4:1995
EFT/B: Immunity to electrical fast transients 1kV Power
Leads, 0.5Kv Signals Leads
CE IEC 6100-4-5:1995
Immunity to conductive surges COM Mode; 2kV,
Dif. Mode 1kV
CE IEC 6100-4-6:1996
Conducted immunity (0.15-80 MHz) 3VRMS 80% A.M.
By 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-11:1994
Voltage Dips and Short Interruptions
V reduc >95%, 30% >95% Duration 0.5per, 25per, 250per
Safety standards: UL 60950-1
MTBF*: 136 (Years)
*According to Telcordia SR-332 Issue 1
Environmental condition – GB (Ground, Fixed, Controlled). Ambient temperature – 25°C. Temperature rise of 10°C above the system ambient temperature was assumed for the cards components (except for the optical transceivers). Temperature rise of 15°C was assumed for the optical transceivers

LEDs

LEDs: (2) LEDs per port
Link: Turns on link (green)
Act: Blinks on activity (green)
LEDs location: LEDs are located on the PCB, visible via holes in the metal bracket holder
Connectors: Small Form Factor (SFF) LC

PEG2F

Dual Port Fiber Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Broadcom® Based

P/N

Description

Notes

PEG2F-RoHS Dual Port Fiber (SX) Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Based on Broadcom BCM5715S
PEG2F-LX-RoHS Dual Port Fiber (LX) Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Based on Broadcom BCM5715S

 

Note: Model P/N /S/-LP /

S: Solaris:

-LP: Assemble Low Profile Metal Bracket: Available only with Dual and Single ports adapters

1V5