Products

EOL Products

PE2G6SFPI

Six Port SFP Multifunction PCI-Express Server Adapter Intel® Based

This product has been discontinuedEOL Notification

Silicom’s Six ports SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server Adapter is a PCI Express X8 network interface card that contains Six independent Gigabit Ethernet ports on PCI Express card adapter.

Silicom’s Six ports SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server Adapter is designed for Servers and high-end appliances. The Silicom’s Six Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express is PCI Express GEN2 host interface; the performance is optimized so that system I/O is not the bottleneck in high-performance networking applications.

Silicom’s Six ports SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express server Adapter is based on Intel 82571 Dual Port Gigabit Ethernet MAC+PHY of Intel Controller.

PE2G6SFPI

Six Port SFP Multifunction PCI-Express Server Adapter Intel® Based

SFP Gigabit Ethernet:
Gigabit Ethernet Adapters with SFP cage support:

  • 1000Base-LX Fiber Gigabit Ethernet with 1000Base-LX SFP transceiver
  • 1000Base-SX Fiber Gigabit Ethernet with 1000Base-SX SFP transceiver
  • 1000Base-T (1000Mbit/s) Copper Gigabit Ethernet with 1000Base-T SFP transceiver
  • Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Cage for SFP LC connectors

Common Key features:
Host Interface:

  • Host Interface standard support:
  • PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 2.0 / 5Gbps– Upstream port of on board PCI Express switch
  • High performance, reliability, and low power use in advanced Intel integrated MAC + PHY / SERDES chip Controllers
  • Ultra deep, packet buffer per channel lowers CPU utilization, avoids PCI-Express congestion
  • Hardware acceleration that can offload tasks from the host processor. The Controllers can offload TCP/UDP/IP checksum calculations and TCP segmentation
  • Server class reliability, availability and performance features
    • Link Aggregation and Load Balancing
    • Switch dependent: 802.3ad (LACP), Generic Trunking ( GEC / FEC)
    • Switch and NIC Independent
    • Failover
  • Priority queuing – 802.1p layer 2 priority encoding
  • Virtual LANs –802.1q VLAN tagging
  • Jumbo Frame (9KB)
  • 802.x flow control
  • Statistics for SNMP MIB II, Ethernet like MIB, and Ethernet MIB (802.3z, Clause 30)
  • LEDs indicators for link/Activity/Speed status

PE2G6SFPI

Six Port SFP Multifunction PCI-Express Server Adapter Intel® Based

SFP Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications -(SFP) Adapters:

SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) supports: 1Gbit SERDES interfaces supports 1000Base-X in order to connect with SFP to 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-LX / 1000Base-T SFP transceivers
IEEE Standard / Network topology: with 1000Base-T SFP Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbit/s only), 1000Base-T
IEEE Standard / Network topology: with 1000Base-SX SFP Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-SX (850nM)

Operating Systems Support

Operating system support: Windows
Netware
Linux
FreeBSD
Unix
Solaris X86
VMware

General Technical Specifications

Interface Standard: PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 2.0
Board Size:  Standard height short add-in card 167.64mm X 111.17mm (6.60”X 4.377”)
PCI Express Card Type: X8 Lane , 5Gbps
PCI Express Voltage: +12V +/- 8%
PCI Connector: Gold Finger: X8
Controller:  Intel 82571EB
Holder: Metal Bracket: Full Height
Weight: 80 gram (2.82Oz)
Operating Humidity: 0%–90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature: 0°C – 50°C (32°F – 122°F)
Storage: -20°C–65°C (-4°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications: FCC 47 CFR part 15:2008, subpart B, Class B
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55022: 2006 Amendments A1: 2007 Class B
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55024: 1998 Amendments A1: 2001; A2: 2003
Immunity for ITE Amendment A1: 2001
CE EN 61000-3-2 2006, Class A
Harmonic Current Emissions
CE EN 61000 3-3 1995, Amendment A1: 2001, A2: 2005
Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker
CE IEC 6100-4-2: 1995
ESD Air Discharge 8kV. Contact Discharge 4kV.
CE IEC 6100-4-3:1995
Radiated Immunity (80-1000Mhz), 3V/m 80% A.M. by 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-4:1995
EFT/B: Immunity to electrical fast transients 1kV Power
Leads, 0.5Kv Signals Leads
CE IEC 6100-4-5:1995
Immunity to conductive surges COM Mode; 2kV,
Dif. Mode 1kV
CE IEC 6100-4-6:1996
Conducted immunity (0.15-80 MHz) 3VRMS 80% A.M.
By 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-11:1994
Voltage Dips and Short Interruptions
V reduc >95%, 30% >95% Duration 0.5per, 25per, 250per

LEDs

LEDs: (2) LEDs per port
Left LED (green) :
Link: Turns on link (1000 Mbps)
Right LED (green) :
Act: Blinks on activity
LEDs location: LEDs are located on the PCB, visible via holes in the metal bracket
Connectors: Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Cage

PE2G6SFPI

Six Port SFP Multifunction PCI-Express Server Adapter Intel® Based

P/N

Description

Notes

PE2G6SFPi-RoHS Six GBE SFP Multifunction PCI Express Server Adapter X8 PCI E Gen2, Based on Intel 82571, short, standard height

 

Note: Model P/N -RoHS
-RoHS: RoHS Compliant / Lead free adapter

1V0