Products

EOL Products

PE2G4SFPI6

Quad Port Fiber SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® Based

This product has been discontinuedEOL Notification

Silicom’s Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapter is a PCI-Express X8 network interface card that contains four Gigabit SFP ports on a PCI-Express adapter.

Silicom’s Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapter is designed for Servers and high-end appliances. The adapter is designed for multi-core processors and optimized for virtualization.

Silicom’s Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapter enable fault-tolerant via teaming. Traffic from the failed port is routed through other members of the team.

Silicom’s Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapter has an integrated hardware acceleration that performs TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation. The host processing offloads accelerators frees CPU for application processing.

Silicom’s Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapter is the ideal solution for implementing multiple network segments, mission-critical high-powered networking applications and environments within high performance servers.

Silicom’s Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server adapter is based on Intel 82576 Dual Port Gigabit Ethernet MAC+PHY of Intel Controller.

PE2G4SFPI6

Quad Port Fiber SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® Based

Performance Features:

  • 16 Transmit and Receive queues per port
  • Up to 16 queues of Receive Side Scaling (RSS) minimize CPU utilization across multiple processor systems
  • Support for 8 pools of virtual machine Device Queues ( VMDq) per port
  • Support Direct Cache Access ( DCA)
  • Support Intel I/O AT 2.0
  • TSO interleaving for reduced latency
  • UDP TSO
  • Minimized device I/O interrupts using MSI and MSI-X
  • Offload of TCP / IP / UDP checksum calculation and TCP segmentation
  • SCTP receive and transmit checksum offload
  • Packet interrupt coalescing timers (packet timers) and absolute- delay interrupt timers for both transmit and receive operation

SFP Gigabit Ethernet:

  • Gigabit Ethernet Adapters with SFP cage support:
  • 1000Base-LX Fiber Gigabit Ethernet with 1000Base-LX SFP transceiver
  • 1000Base-SX Fiber Gigabit Ethernet with 1000Base-SX SFP transceiver
  • 1000Base-T (1000Mbit/s) Copper Gigabit Ethernet with 1000Base-T SFP transceiver
  • Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Cage for SFP LC connectors
  • 2PortLink synchronization
  • Optional SGMII mode (future support)

Common Key features:

  • PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 2.0 (5Gbps) to the upstream on board switch
  • High performance, reliability, and low power use in Intel 82576 Dual integrated MAC + PHY and SERDES chip Controllers
  • Ultra deep, packet buffer per channel lowers CPU utilization
  • Hardware acceleration that can offload tasks from the host processor. The Controllers can offload TCP/UDP/IP checksum calculations and TCP segmentation
  • Server class reliability, availability and performance features:
  • Link Aggregation and Load Balancing
    • Switch dependent: 802.3ad (LACP), Generic Trunking ( GEC / FEC)
    • Switch and NIC Independent
    • Failover
  • Priority queuing – 802.1p layer 2 priority encoding
  • Virtual LANs –802.1q VLAN tagging
  • Jumbo Frame (9,5KB)
  • 802.x flow control
  • PCI-SIG SR IOV (8 VF)
  • Multicast/ broadcast Packet replication
  • Statistics for SNMP MIB II, Ethernet like MIB, and Ethernet MIB (802.3z, Clause 30)
  • Supports Vital Product Data (VPD)
  • Integrated LinkSec security engines
  • Supports IEEE 1588
  • LEDs indicators for link/Activity Mode status

PE2G4SFPI6

Quad Port Fiber SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® Based

SFP Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications (SFP) Adapters:

SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) supports: 1 Gigabit SERDES interfaces supports 1000Base-X in order to connect with SFP to 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-LX / 1000Base-T SFP transceivers
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 1000Base-T SFP
Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbit/s only), 1000Base-T

SFP Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications (SFP 1000Base-SX) Adapters:

IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 1000Base-SX SFP
Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-SX (850nM)
Cables and Operating distance: Multimode fiber:
220m at 62.5 um
550m at 50 um
Optical Output Power: Typical: -5.97 dBm
Minimum: -9 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Typical: -20.53 dBm
Maximum: -20 dBm

SFP Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications (SFP 1000Base-LX) Adapters:

IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 1000Base-LX SFP
Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-LX (1310nM)
Cables and Operating distance: Single-Mode: 5000m at 9um
Multimode fiber: 550m at 50 um
550m at 62.5 um
Optical Output Power: Typical: -6.9 dBm
Minimum: -9.5 dBm
Optical Receive Sensitivity: Typical: -25.83 dBm
Maximum: -20 dBm

Operating Systems Support

Operating system support: Windows
Linux
FreeBSD
VMware

General Technical Specifications

Interface Standard: PCI-Express Base Specification Revision 2.0
Board Size: 167.64mm x 74.5mm (6.6”X2.713”)
PCI Express Card Type: X8 Lane , Gen2 5Gbps
PCI Express Voltage: +12V ± 15%
PCI Connector: Gold Finger: X8
Controller: Intel 82576EB
Holder: Metal Bracket: Full Height
I/O: Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Cage located on edge of the board
Weight: 120gr (4.233 oz)
Power Consumption: 8.88 W, 0.74 A at 12V :
Typical , 1000Base-SX transceivers are installed in all ports; all
ports operate at 1000Mbit/s.
9.96 W, 0.83 A at 12V :
Typical , 1000Base-LX transceivers are installed in all ports; all
ports operate at 1000Mbit/s.
11.76 W, 0.98 A at 12V :
Typical , 1000 Copper transceivers are installed in all ports; all
ports operate at 1000Mbit/s
Operating Temperature: -5°C – 40°C (23°F – 104°F)
Storage: -40°C–65°C (-40°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications: FCC Part 15, Subpart B Class A
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55022: 1998 Class A Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55024: 1998 Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Immunity for ITE Amendment A1: 2001
CE EN 61000-3-2 2000, Class A
Harmonic Current Emissions
CE EN 61000 3-3 1995, Amendment A1: 2001
Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker
CE IEC 6100-4-2: 1995
ESD Air Discharge 8kV. Contact Discharge 4kV.
CE IEC 6100-4-3:1995
Radiated Immunity (80-1000Mhz), 3V/m 80% A.M. by 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-4:1995
EFT/B: Immunity to electrical fast transients 1kV Power
Leads, 0.5Kv Signals Leads
CE IEC 6100-4-5:1995
Immunity to conductive surges COM Mode; 2kV,
Dif. Mode 1kV
CE IEC 6100-4-6:1996
Conducted immunity (0.15-80 MHz) 3VRMS 80% A.M.
By 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-11:1994
Voltage Dips and Short Interruptions
V reduc >95%, 30% >95% Duration 0.5per, 25per, 250per
MTBF: 64 *According to Telcordia SR-332 Issue 1
Environmental condition – GB (Ground, Fixed, Controlled). Ambient temperature – 25°C. Temperature rise of 15°C above the system ambient temperature was assumed for the cards components

LEDs

LEDs: (2) LEDs per port
Upper LED : Link Speed:
Turns on Yellow 1Gigabit Link.
Turns on Green 100M Link (optional for SGMII mode)
Lower LED: Link/Act :
Turns on link (Green),
Blinks on activity (Green)
LEDs location: LEDs are located on the PCB, visible via holes in the metal bracket. Each Green Link/Act and Bi-color Link Speed LEDs are located above their own SFP connector port by light pipes
Connectors: Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Cage

PE2G4SFPI6

Quad Port Fiber SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter Intel® Based

P/N

Description

Notes

PE2G4SFPi6-R Quad Port Fiber SFP Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter RoHS Compliant, PCI-E X8 Gen.2, based on Intel 82576EB, without Transceivers
PE2G4SFPi6-SX-R Quad Port Fiber SFP (SX) Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter RoHS Compliant, PCI-E X8 Gen.2, based on Intel 82576EB, with 1000Base-SX transceivers
PE2G4SFPi6-LX-R Quad Port Fiber SFP (LX) Gigabit Ethernet PCI Express Server Adapter RoHS Compliant, PCI-E X8 Gen.2, based on Intel 82576EB, with 1000Base-LX transceivers

 

1V3