Products

EOL Products

M1EG4SFPi6

Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet ExpressModule Server Adapter

This product has been discontinuedEOL Notification

Silicom’s Quad Port Copper Gigabit Ethernet ExpressModule Server adapter is PCI-Express X8 SFP Gigabit Ethernet network interface card that contain Multiple Gigabit ports on a PCI-Express adapter.

Silicom’s Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet ExpressModule Server adapter is designed for Servers and high-end appliances. The performance is optimized so that system I/O is not the bottleneck in high-performance networking applications.

Silicom’s Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet ExpressModule Server adapter enable fault-tolerant via teaming. Traffic from the failed port is routed through other members of the team.

Silicom’s Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet ExpressModule Server adapter has an integrated hardware acceleration that performs TCP/UDP/IP checksum offload and TCP segmentation. The host processing offloads accelerators frees CPU for application processing.

Silicom’s Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet ExpressModule Server adapter is the ideal solution for implementing multiple network segments, mission-critical high-powered networking applications and environments within high performance servers.

M1EG4SFPi6

Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet ExpressModule Server Adapter

Performance Features:

  • 16 Transmit and Receive queues per port
  • Up to 16 queues of Receive Side Scaling (RSS) minimize CPU utilization across multiple processor systems
  • Support for 8 pools of virtual machine Device Queues (VMDq) per port
  • Support Direct Cache Access (DCA)
  • Support Intel I/O AT 2.0
  • TSO interleaving for reduced latency
  • UDP TSO
  • Minimized device I/O interrupts using MSI and MSI-X
  • Offload of TCP / IP / UDP checksum calculation and TCP segmentation
  • SCTP receive and transmit checksum offload
  • Packet interrupt coalescing timers (packet timers) and absolute- delay interrupt timers for both transmit and receive operation

SFP Gigabit Ethernet:

  • Gigabit Ethernet Adapters with SFP cage support
  • 1000Base-LX Fiber Gigabit Ethernet with 1000Base-LX SFP transceiver
  • 1000Base-SX Fiber Gigabit Ethernet with 1000Base-SX SFP transceiver
  • 1000Base-T (1000Mbit/s) Copper Gigabit Ethernet with 1000Base-T SFP transceiver
  • Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Cage for SFP LC connectors
  • 2PortLink synchronization
  • Optional SGMII mode (future support)

Common Key features:

  • Host Interface standard support PCI Express ExpressModule 1.0
  • High performance, reliability, and low power use in Intel 82576 Dual integrated MAC + PHY and SERDES chip Controllers
  • Ultra deep, packet buffer per channel lowers CPU utilization
  • Hardware acceleration that can offload tasks from the host processor. The Controllers can offload TCP/UDP/IP checksum calculations and TCP segmentation
  • Server class reliability, availability and performance features
  • Link Aggregation and Load Balancing
  • Switch dependent: 802.3ad (LACP), Generic Trunking ( GEC / FEC)
  • Switch and NIC Independent
  • Failover
  • Priority queuing – 802.1p layer 2 priority encoding
  • Virtual LANs –802.1q VLAN tagging
  • Jumbo Frame (16KB)
  • 802.x flow control
  • PCI-SIG SR IOV (8 VF)
  • Multicast/ broadcast Packet replication
  • Statistics for SNMP MIB II, Ethernet like MIB, and Ethernet MIB (802.3z, Clause 30)
  • Supports Vital Product Data (VPD)
  • Integrated LinkSec security engines
  • Supports IEEE 1588
  • LEDs indicators for link/Activity status
  • Hot Plug not supported. Can be supported by assembly change

M1EG4SFPi6

Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet ExpressModule Server Adapter

SFP Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications -(SFP) Adapters

SFP (Small Form Factor Pluggable) supports 1 Gbit SERDES interfaces supports 1000Base-X in order to connect with SFP to 1000Base-SX / 1000Base-LX / 1000Base-T SFP transceivers
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 1000Base-T SFP
Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbit/s only), 1000Base-T
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 1000Base-SX SFP
Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-SX (850nM)
IEEE Standard / Network topology:
with 1000Base-LX SFP
Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-LX (1310nM)

Operating Systems Support

Operating system support: Windows
Linux
FreeBSD
VMware

General Technical Specifications

Interface Standard: PCI Express ExpressModule Specification Revision 1.0
Board Size: 168.2mm x 98mm (6.62”X3.858”)
PCI Express Card Type: X8
PCI Express Voltage: +12V +- 8%
PCI Connector: Gold Finger: X8
Controller:  Intel 82576EB
Holder: Not included
I/O: Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Cage located on edge of the board
Weight: 120gr (4.23oz)
Power Consumption: 10.32 W, 0.86 A at 12V :
Typical, 1000Base-LX transceivers are installed in all ports; all
ports operate at 1000Mbit/s
9.00 W, 0.75 A at 12V:
Typical , 1000Base-SX transceivers are installed in all ports; all
ports operate at 1000Mbit/s
11.64 W, 0.97 A at 12V:
Typical 1000Base-T (copper) transceivers are installed in all ports;
all ports operate at 1000Mbit/s
7.56 W, 0.63 A at 12V:
Typical 1000Base-T (copper) transceivers are installed in all ports;
No link at all ports.
6.48 W, 0.54 A at 12V: Typical, without SFP transceiver
Operating Temperature: 0°C – 50°C (32°F – 122°F)
Storage: -20°C–65°C (-4°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications: FCC Part 15, Subpart B Class B
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55022: 1998 Class B Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Conducted Emissions
Radiated Emissions
CE EN 55024: 1998 Amendments A1: 2000; A2: 2003
Immunity for ITE Amendment A1: 2001
CE EN 61000-3-2 2000, Class A
Harmonic Current Emissions
CE EN 61000 3-3 1995, Amendment A1: 2001
Voltage Fluctuations and Flicker
CE IEC 6100-4-2: 1995
ESD Air Discharge 8kV. Contact Discharge 4kV.
CE IEC 6100-4-3:1995
Radiated Immunity (80-1000Mhz), 3V/m 80% A.M. by 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-4:1995
EFT/B: Immunity to electrical fast transients 1kV Power
Leads, 0.5Kv Signals Leads
CE IEC 6100-4-5:1995
Immunity to conductive surges COM Mode; 2kV,
Dif. Mode 1kV
CE IEC 6100-4-6:1996
Conducted immunity (0.15-80 MHz) 3VRMS 80% A.M.
By 1kHz
CE IEC 6100-4-11:1994
Voltage Dips and Short Interruptions
V reduc >95%, 30% >95% Duration 0.5per, 25per, 250per
MTBF: 70 Years
* The prediction was performed for 40°C Ambient temperature, GB Environmental condition.
The reliability prediction was performed in accordance with Telcordia SR-332

LEDs

LEDs: (2) LEDs per port
Left LED: Link/Act :
Turns on link (Green),
Blinks on activity (Green)
Right LED : Link Speed:
Turns on Yellow 1G Link.
Turns on Green 100M Link (optional for SGMII mode)
LEDs location: LEDs are located on the PCB, visible via holes in the metal bracket. Each Green Link/Act and Yellow Link Speed LEDs are located above their own SFP connector port by light pipes
Connectors: Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP) Cage

M1EG4SFPi6

Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet ExpressModule Server Adapter

P/N

Description

Notes

M1EG4SFPI6-R Quad Port SFP Gigabit Ethernet ExpressModule Server Adapter RoHS Compliant, X8, based on Intel
82576, PCI-E ExpressModule

 

Note: Model P/N -R: RoHS Compliant / Lead free adapter

1V2