Products

TAPs

TAPSF-S

10 /1 Gigabit (SM) Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit

The Silicom TAPSF is external passive TAP for 10 /1 fiber Gigabit Ethernet networks.

The Silicom TAPSF captures both sides of the Network links and transmits a copy on to the monitor port, this feature enables full duplex monitoring of all packets transmitted between the Network ports. The Silicom TAPSF does not require power;

The Silicom TAPSF can be optionally installed in a rack mount frame.

TAPSF-S

10 /1 Gigabit (SM) Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit

  • Supports Fiber Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-LX)
  • Supports Long Range Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GBase-LR)
  • Passive TAP enables full duplex monitoring for 10 /1 fiber Gigabit Ethernet networks
  • Transparent to the network
  • Does not require power
  • No IP address is needed
  • Optional 19-inch rack frame holds up to 3 taps

Figure: 1- TAPSF: Front panel and connections diagram

figure201450

TAPSF-S

10 /1 Gigabit (SM) Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit

Fiber Ethernet General Technical Specifications

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10GBase-LR (1310nM)
Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-LX (1310nM)
Fiber core: Single-Mode fiber: 9um
Insertion loss ratio: -70/30:
70% – Network ports to Monitor port
30% – Network port to network port
Insertion loss:
(Typical)
Network Port: 1.8 dB
Monitor Port: 5.8 dB
Insertion loss:
(Measure)
Fabry-Perot laser: Network Port: 1.73 dB
Monitor Port: 5.54 dB
DFB laser: Network Port: 1.57 dB
Monitor Port: 5.57dB

 

figure202450

TAPSF-S

10 /1 Gigabit (SM) Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit

P/N

Description

Notes

TAPSF-S-R 10 /1 Gigabit (SM) Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit 9uM, Fiber core, splitter ratio 70/30
TAPSF-S-64-R 10 /1 Gigabit (SM) Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit 9uM, Fiber core, splitter ratio 60/40
TAPSF-S-55 10 /1 Gigabit (SM) Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit 9uM, Fiber core, splitter ratio 50/50
RK-1U-3-PBSS Rack mount frame for Silicom stand alone units Optional for 19” / 1U frame mount
holder

 

Note: Model P/N /-RoHS

-RoHS: RoHS Compliant / Lead free adapter.

1V2