Products

TAPs

TAPSF-M

10 /1 Gigabit (MM) Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit

The Silicom TAPSF is external passive TAP for 10 /1 fiber Gigabit Ethernet networks.

The Silicom TAPSF captures both sides of the Network links and transmits a copy on to the monitor port, this feature enables full duplex monitoring of all packets transmitted between the Network ports.

The Silicom TAPSF does not require power; The Silicom TAPSF can be optionally installed in a rack mount frame.

TAPSF-M

10 /1 Gigabit (MM) Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit

  • Supports Fiber Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-SX)
  • Supports Short Range Fiber 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GBase-SR)
  • Passive TAP enables full duplex monitoring for 10 /1 fiber Gigabit Ethernet networks
  • Transparent to the network
  • Does not require power
  • No IP address is needed
  • Optional 19-inch rack frame holds up to 3 taps

TAPSF-M

10 /1 Gigabit (MM) Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit

Fiber Ethernet General Technical Specifications:

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber 10Gigabit Ethernet, 10Base-SR (850nM)
Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-SX (850nM)
Fiber core: Multimode fiber: 50uM
Insertion loss ratio: -70/30:
70% – Network ports to Monitor port
30% – Network port to network port
Insertion loss:
(Typical)
Network Port: 2.5 dB
Monitor Port: 5.5dB
Insertion loss:
(Measure)
Network Port: 3.25 dB
Monitor Port: 5.0 dB

General Technical Specifications

Size: x 120.5mm ( wide) x 148mm (depth) x 27.7mm (height) (4.744″ x 5.827″ x 1.07″)
Weight 610 gram (21.52 oz)
Operating Humidity: 0%–90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature: 0°C – 50°C (32°F – 122°F)
Storage Temperature: -20°C–65°C (-4°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications: Class B
MTBF*: > 50 years

 

Figure: 2 – TAP Mode Functional Block Diagram

figure202450

TAPSF-M

10 /1 Gigabit (MM) Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit

P/N

Description

Notes

TAPSF-M-R 10 /1 Gigabit (MM) Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit 50uM, Fiber core, splitter ratio 70/30
TAPSF-M-64-R 10 /1 Gigabit (MM) Fiber TAP
Stand Alone Unit
50uM, Fiber core, splitter ratio 60/40
TAPSF-M-55 10 /1 Gigabit (MM) Fiber TAP
Stand Alone Unit
50uM, Fiber core, splitter ratio 50/50
RK-1U-3-PBSS Rack mount frame for Silicom stand alone units Optional for 19” / 1U frame mount
holder

 

Note: Model P/N /-RoHS
-RoHS: RoHS Compliant / Lead free adapter.

1V2