Products

TAPs

TAPSF-100G

TAPSF-100G Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit

The Silicom TAPSF-100G is external passive TAP for 100G-SR10 / 100G-SR4 / 100G-LR4 Fiber Gigabit Ethernet networks.

The Silicom TAPSF-100G captures both sides of the Network links and transmits a copy on to the monitor ports, this feature enables full duplex monitoring of all packets transmitted between the Network ports.

The Silicom TAPSF-100G does not require power; The Silicom TAPSF-100G can be optionally installed in a rack mount frame.

TAPSF-100G

TAPSF-100G Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit

  • Supports Fiber Gigabit Ethernet (100G-SR10 / 100G-SR4 / 100G-LR4)
  • Passive TAP enables full duplex monitoring for 100G fiber Gigabit Ethernet networks
  • Transparent to the network
  • Does not require power
  • No IP address is needed
  • Optional 19-inch rack frame holds up to 3 TAPs

Figure: 1- TAPSF-100G-SR10, TAPSF-100G-SR4 connections diagram

tapdig1

Figure: 2- TAPSF-100G-LR4: Front panel and connections diagram

figure201450

TAPSF-100G

TAPSF-100G Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit

Fiber Ethernet General Technical Specifications:

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber 100Gigabit Ethernet, 100GBASE-SR10 (850nM)
Fiber 100Gigabit Ethernet, 100GBASE-SR4 (850nM)
Fiber 40Gigabit Ethernet, 40GBASE-SR4 (850nM)
Fiber core: Multimode fiber: 50uM OM4
Insertion loss ratio: -50/50:
50% – Network ports to Monitor port
50% – Network port to network port
IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber 100Gigabit Ethernet, 100GBASE-LR4
Fiber 100Gigabit Ethernet, 1000BASE-ER4
(1295.56nM, 1300.05nM, 1304.58nM, 1309.14nM)
Fiber core: Singlemode fiber: 9uM
Insertion loss ratio: -60/40:
60% – Network ports to Monitor port
40% – Network port to network port

General Technical Specifications

Size: x 120.5mm ( wide) x 148mm (depth) x 27.7mm (height)
(4.744″ x 5.827″ x 1.09″)
Weight 610 gram (21.52 oz)
Operating Humidity: 0%–90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature: 0°C – 50°C (32°F – 122°F)
Storage Temperature: -20°C–65°C (-4°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications: Class B
MTBF*: > 50 years

 

Figure: 3 – TAP Mode Functional Block Diagram

figure202450

TAPSF-100G

TAPSF-100G Fiber TAP Stand Alone Unit

P/N

Description

Notes

TAPSF-100G-SR10-55 100 Gigabit (MM) Fiber TAP
Stand Alone Unit
50uM Fiber core OM4, splitting ratio 50/50
TAPSF-100G-SR4-55 100 Gigabit (MM) Fiber TAP
Stand Alone Unit
50uM Fiber core OM4, splitting ratio 50/50
TAPSF-100G-LR4-64 100 Gigabit (SM) Fiber TAP
Stand Alone Unit
9uM Fiber core, splitting ratio 60/40
RK-1U-3-PBSS Rack mount frame for 3x Silicom TAP standalone units. Optional for 19” / 1U mounting frame
holder

 

* The -XX suffix at P/N defines the splitting ratio

1V0