Products

Intelligent Bypass Switches

IBSG Bypass Switch

Intelligent 1G Bypass Switch

Silicom Intelligent Bypass switch (IBSG) is an active external Bypass switch that protects network integrity from network failures and network maintenance. The Silicom intelligent Bypass switch (IBSG) generates the heartbeat and controls the mode of operation.

The Silicom Intelligent Bypass switch (IBSG) supports four modes of operations: Inline, Bypass, Tap and Linkdrop. In Inline mode, the IBS diverts inline network traffic to attached in-line network system. In Bypass mode, the IBS does not diverts the traffic to the attached in-line network system and diverts it to other network link. In Tap mode, incoming traffic in port NET0 is mirrored to port MON0 and incoming traffic in port NET1 is mirrored to port MON1.In Linkdrop mode the IBS disables the links on the network ports (NET0, NET1). The IBS simulates switch / router cable disconnection.

The IBS generates the heartbeat packets and transmits the heartbeat packet to the in-line Monitor / Network appliance port, the Monitor Network appliance receives the heartbeat packets and transmits is to its other port (bridges the heartbeat packet). The IBS detects back the heartbeat packet and maintains the Inline mode.

The IBS sets to Bypass, Tap or Linkdrop when it does not receive back the heartbeat packet from the Network / Monitor appliance. When the Network / Monitor appliance recovers, it transmits back the heartbeat packet and the Intelligent switch sets to Inline. The IBS bypasses its Ethernet Monitor ports on event of power failure, Link failure, in-line software application system hang or user request.

The IBS includes Double Bypass Safe architecture. The Silicom Double Bypass safe architecture is based on two Bypass routing circuitry: An Active Bypass circuitry and Passive Bypass circuitry. If the internal active bypass routing circuitry fails, the passive Bypass routing circuitry is activated.

IBSG

The IBS can be configured using:

  • Simple CLI configuration management via a serial communication console port, Ethernet port using Telnet or SSH
  • Web interface management interface
  • SNMP

The IBSG includes two duplex LC ports for network ports, two 2 SFP ports for the attached in-line network system, serial port (RJ-11) and Ethernet port (RJ-45). The IBS supports Gigabit Multimode Fiber (1000Base-SX) and Gigabit single mode (1000Base-LX) network standards.
The IBS1U is a 1U host system supports up to four intelligent bypass switches (IBS). The Bypass Switch Host can support up to four intelligent Bypass Switch modules. The Bypass switch host includes two redundant 1 – 220 V AC power supply or two redundant -48 DC power supply.

Figure: 1 – Front panel view of IBS

ibsg figure 1 front

Figure: 2 – Front panel view of IBS with 4 modules

IBSH2

IBSG Bypass Switch

Intelligent 1G Bypass Switch

Key Features:

  • Self generating heartbeat pulses – No driver or management port is required to generate pulses
  • Sets to Bypass when it detects in-line system failure
  • Sets to Bypass when it detects in-line system link failure
  • Sets to Bypass when it detects in-line software application system hang
  • Sets to Bypass on Power failure
  • Sets to Normal when it detects in-line system recovery
  • Double Safe Bypass architecture with two routing circuitries
  • Two on Board Watch Dog Timer (WDT) Controllers
  • Software programmable time out interval
  • Software Programmable WDT Enable / Disable
  • Independent Bypass / Normal / Tap /Linkdrop operation in every module
  • Supports up to four modules in a chassis
  • Supports TAP mode of operation
  • Simple CLI configuration management via serial port
  • Telnet management interface via network management port
  • SSH management interface via network management port
  • Supports SNMP version 1, 2c, 3 (SHA, AES)
  • Supports remote log
  • Supports TACACS+
  • Supports NTP
  • Supports timezone
  • Supports multi configuration backup
  • Support Two ports link feature – if one of the network ports link fails it will drop the link on the other network port as well
  • Two redundant power supplies
  • Optional -48V DC power supplies

IBS-SX

  • Supports Short Range Fiber Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-SX)

IBS-LX

  • Supports Short Range Fiber Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-LX)

IBSG-ZX

  • Supports Long Range Fiber Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-ZX)

IBSG Bypass Switch

Intelligent 1G Bypass Switch

Bypass Specifications

WDT Interval (Software Programmable) Routing
Transmit heart beat packet every 3mS – 10Sec. Default 5mS
Verification packets received every 10mS – 50Sec. Default 20mSec
Double Bypass
Transmit heart beat packet every 300mS – 60Sec. Default 7Sec
Verification packets received every 1S – 253Sec. Default 20Sec

Production Default configuration

Mode at Power up Bypass
Heartbeat Activated
Bypass Switch is ready and in-line device responds to heartbeat Change to Normal
In-line device responds to heartbeat Normal
In-line device does not respond heartbeat Bypass
Mode at Power 0ff Bypass
Heartbeat Packet Internetwork Packet Exchange

IBS1U: Bypass Switch 1U Host System

Dockings Front holders
Voltage Input AC: 90-240 VAC Auto-Select
-48 (-75 – -36) VDC
Power Consumption 160W maximum – When 4 IBS modules are installed
Size 444mm x 339.3mm x 44 mm ( 17.48” x 13.358” x 1.732”)
Wide x Depth X Height
Operating Humidity 0%–90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature 0°C – 40°C (32°F – 104°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C–65°C (-4°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications Class B FCC / CE / VCCI
MTBF* > 150,000 hours

IBS1U: Bypass Switch 1U Host System LEDs / Connector Specifications

LEDs: (2) Power LED – Green, Power is on, LED per power supply

IBS -SX – Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications – (1000Base-SX) Adapters

IEEE Standard / Network topology Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-SX (850nM)
Data Transfer Rate 2Gbit/s in full duplex mode per port
Cables and Operating distance Multimode fiber:62.5um
137m maximum at 62.5 um **
Theoretical Distance – Defined as half a distance as stated by the IEEE 802.3 standard
Insertion Loss ( Passive: Normal Mode) Typical: 0.8 dB
Maximum: 1.9 dB
Insertion Loss ( Passive: Normal Mode) Typical: 0.8 dB
Maximum: 1.9 dB
Voltage 12V +/-5%
Size 173.3mm x 164.9mm x 20 mm ( 6.822” x 6.73” x 0.787”) Wide x Depth X Height
Operating Humidity 0%–90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature 0°C – 40°C (32°F – 104°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C–65°C (-4°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications Class B / FCC / CE / VCCI
MTBF* > 150,000 hours

IBS-SX: LED and Connector Specifications

LEDs: Network / Monitor ports:
Link LED – (Green) On Link partner is detected.
Activity LED – (Yellow) Blinks on activity.
Power – Green power is on
Normal – Green, Switch in Normal mode.
SysOK – Yellow when Sys is OK,
WDT – Blink Yellow when WDT is activated
Light Yellow WDT time out
Off: WDT is disabled
Bypass – Red when bypass, off on Normal
Alarm – Red on system alarm
Connectors Network: 2 LC Duplex
Monitor: 2 SFP
Management
RJ-11 serial port
RJ-45 Ethernet // optional for future use

IBS-LX – Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications – (1000Base-LX) Adapters:

IEEE Standard / Network topology Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-LX (1310nM)
Data Transfer Rate 2Gbit/s in full duplex mode per port
Network ports Cables and Operating distance Single mode fiber:
5000m maximum at 9 um **
Insertion Loss ( Passive: Normal Mode) Typical: 1.2 dB
Maximum: 1.6dB
Insertion Loss ( Passive: Bypass Mode) Typical: 1.2 dB
Maximum: 1.6dB
Voltage 12V +/-5%
Size 173.3mm x 164.9mm x 20 mm ( 6.822” x 6.73” x 0.787”)
Operating Humidity 0%–90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature 0°C – 40°C (32°F – 104°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C–65°C (-4°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications Class B FCC / CE / VCCI
Safety UL
MTBF* > 150,000 hours

IBS-LX: LED and Connector Specifications

LEDs Network / Monitor ports:
Link LED – (Green) On Link partner is detected.
Activity LED – (Yellow) Blinks on activity.
Power – Green power is on
Normal – Green, Switch in Normal mode.
SysOK – Yellow when Sys is OK,
WDT – Blink Yellow when WDT is activated
Light Yellow WDT time out
Off: WDT is disabled
Bypass – Red when bypass, off on Normal
Alarm – Red on system alarm
Connectors Network: 2 LC Duplex
Monitor: 2 SFP
Management
RJ-11 serial port
RJ-45 Ethernet // optional for future use

Fiber Gigabit Ethernet Technical Specifications – (1000Base-ZX) Adapters:

IEEE Standard / Network topology: Fiber Gigabit Ethernet, 1000Base-ZX (1550nM)
Data Transfer Rate: 2Gbit/s in full duplex mode per port
Cables and Operating distance: Single mode fiber:9/125um
35Km maximum at 9 um **
Theoretical Distance – Defined as half a distance as stated by the IEEE 802.3 standard
Voltage: 12V +/-5%
Size: 173.3mm x 164.9mm x 20 mm ( 6.822” x 6.73” x 0.787”)
Wide x Depth X Height
Operating Humidity: 0%–90%, non-condensing
Operating Temperature: 0°C – 40°C (32°F – 104°F)
Storage Temperature: -20°C–65°C (-4°F–149°F)
EMC Certifications: Class B / FCC / CE / VCCI
MTBF*: > 150,000 hours

IBSG-ZX: LED and Connector Specifications

LEDs: Network / Monitor ports:
Link LED – (Green) On Link partner is detected.
Activity LED – (Yellow) Blinks on activity.
Power – Green power is on
Normal – Green, Switch in Normal mode.
SysOK – Yellow when Sys is OK,
WDT – Blink Yellow when WDT is activated
Light Yellow WDT time out
Off: WDT is disabled
Bypass – Red when bypass, off on Normal
Alarm – Red on system alarm
Connectors: Network: 2 LC Duplex
Monitor: 2 SFP 1000BaseLX
Management
RJ-11 serial port
RJ-45 Ethernet // optional for future use

 

Description

Figure: 3 – Normal Mode Functional Block Diagram

bs series_3

Figure: 4 – Bypass Mode Functional Block Diagram

bs series_4_500

Figure: 5 – Tap Mode Functional Block Diagram

IBSGPT3

Figure: 6 – Linkdrop Mode Functional Block Diagram

IBSGPT4

IBSG Bypass Switch

Intelligent 1G Bypass Switch

IBS

System Format

Media

Media Type

Power Cord

-R

IBSG: Intelligent Bypass Switch 1U: 1U G: 1Gb SX: Multimode
LX: Single mode
-US
-EU
-CN
-48
ROHS

 

P/N

Description

Notes

IBSG-SX-R Gigabit Fiber (SX) Intelligent Bypass Switch Multimode, module only
IBSG-LX-R Gigabit Fiber (LX) Intelligent Bypass Switch Singlemode, module only
IBSG-ZXLX-R Gigabit Fiber (ZX) Intelligent Bypass Switch Singlemode, module only, ZX on the network ports, LX on the Monitor ports
IBSSG-SX-US-R Stand alone Gigabit Fiber (SX) Intelligent Bypass Switch Multimode, stand alone, 110V cable
IBSSG-LX-EU-R Stand alone Gigabit Fiber (LX) Intelligent Bypass Switch Single mode, stand alone, 220V cable
IBSSG-ZXLX-EU-R Stand alone Gigabit Fiber (ZX) Intelligent Bypass Switch ZX on the network ports, LX on the Monitor ports , Single mode, stand alone, 220V cable
RK-1U-2-IBSS 1U Rack Mount Kit for two IBSS products  
IBS1U-US-R Intelligent Bypass Switch 1U host system 1U host system,(90-240 VAC Auto-Select), US cable
IBS1U-EU-R Intelligent Bypass Switch 1U host system 1U host system,(90-240 VAC Auto-Select), EU cable
IBS1U-CN-R Intelligent Bypass Switch 1U host system 1U host system,(90-240 VAC Auto-Select), CN cable
IBS1U-48-R Intelligent Bypass Switch 1U host system 1U host system,(-75 – -36) VDC
IBSG1U-1SX-EU-R 1U w/ Gigabit Fiber (SX) Intelligent Bypass Switch Multimode, 1U host, EU cable
IBSG1U-1LX-EU-R 1U w/ Gigabit Fiber (LX) Intelligent Bypass Switch Single mode, 1U host, EU cable
IBSG1U-1LX-48-R 1U w/ Gigabit Fiber (LX) Intelligent Bypass Switch Single mode, 1U host, -48V redundant power supply
IBSG1U-1ZXLX-US-R 1U w/ Gigabit Fiber (ZX) Intelligent Bypass Switch ZX on the network ports, LX on the Monitor ports, 1U host, US cable
IBSG1U-2SX-CN-R 1U w/ Two Gigabit (SX) Intelligent Bypass Switch. 2 x Multimode, 1U host, CN cable
IBSG1U-2LX-48-R 1U w/ Gigabit Fiber (LX) Intelligent Bypass Switch 2 x Single mode, 1U host, -48V redundant power supply
IBSG1U-1LX-1SX-EU-R 1U w/ Two Gigabit Intelligent Bypass Switch. One (LX) and one (SX) 1 x Single mode, 1x Multimode, 1U host, EU cable

 

Note: Model P/N
–US: Includes US power cable (90-240 VAC Auto-Select)
-EU: Includes EU power cable (90-240 VAC Auto-Select)
-CN: Includes CN power cable (90-240 VAC Auto-Select)
-48: (-75 – -36) VDC

2V3